Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange in SBS 2003 - emails bouncing

Posted on 2004-09-08
9
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
We have just installed SBS 2003 with the POP3 connector retrieving
mail for one email domain. Users can send mail successfully and they
can receive emails successfully from users both inside and outside of
the company. However, if someone outside the company hits "reply" to
reply to the email sent by the user (as opposed to creating a new
one), then the reply bounces back and the error says: "delivery to the
following receipients failed." Obviously, I have misconfigured
something, but I don't know what. I turned the POP3 connector logging
onto maximum and the only Event error I get is:

Event ID 1019
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      POP3 Connector
Event Category:      Download
Event ID:      1019
Date:            9/8/2004
Time:            11:30:37 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVERname
Description:
The message download process finished with one or more errors.

Clicking on the link for additional info gives me this: "We're sorry
There is no additional information about this issue in the Error and
Event Log Messages or Knowledge Base databases at this time."

I could really, really use some help! Can anyone help me, please?
.

0
Comment
Question by:sarahintampa
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:colonytire
ID: 12008348
Is it possible your server lost internet connection therefore it couldn't connect to the POP3 mailbox?

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
harleyjd earned 1000 total points
ID: 12008450
Check your recipient policy in exchange system manager - you may have your internal domain namespace set as priority, rather than the external namespace. If that looks ok, then check individual users in ADUC, to confirm the email addresses there...

0
 

Author Comment

by:sarahintampa
ID: 12008687
>> Check your recipient policy in exchange system manager - you may have your internal domain namespace set as priority, rather than the external namespace.

Can you give me more details on how to do this from SBS 2003's Server Management console? I'm very new to this. Thanks!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12009531
Hi,

As posted on eventid.net..

We see this as a general error when the pop3 connector in Exchange 2003 for SBS is unable to download the message for some reason (pop3 server down). You must look for other errors that follow for the specific problem.  

So, do you see any other errors in the event viewer?? And in admin tools, services, is the Exchange pop3 service started?? Also, try to see if you can internet with this server..
0
 

Author Comment

by:sarahintampa
ID: 12009624
Well, I figured this one out just now. It was a problem in the Users configuration in ADUC. Even though I had initially changed their email addresses to have the pop3 email as their primary email, I didn't notice that it was changing them back automatically to something else (their user@domain.local address). I went to their email addresses tab in ADUC and cleared the checkmark for "automatically update email addresses based on recepient policy." Then, I reset the correct email address to be the primary. Everything worked properly after that. Whew!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 12011930
Ok, sarah - I think I deserve an A, as you've just done a workaround for the exact thing I said, but hey.

In Exchange System Manager (which is now a part of the SBS server console) you need to change the default recipient template.

So...

Open the console
Clcik Advanced Management bit
Click Exchange Server
Double Click Recipients
Double Click Recipient Policies
Double Click Default Policy
Click Email Address (Policy)

Now if you external domain is listed just highlight it and set it as default.

If it is not listed, we shall add it:


New > SMTP Address > OK

Type in the @domainname.com and leave the checkbox that tells exchange it has sole control over the domain

Click OK, then set it as primary.

And there you go - automated exchange addressing!

(and an A grade answer!) :)





0
 

Author Comment

by:sarahintampa
ID: 12021628
Harleyjd, I gave you an A! Thanks!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 12022003
:) Yay. Thanks, Sarah...

0