[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

which are the couses of traffic problems between web servers

Posted on 2004-09-08
7
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
examples: use of ineficient algorims, broken routers, etc
IMPORTANT: what i nedd isn´t  information about lan problems, i am talking about  web traffic problems, example: between  a router in America and a router in Europe

thanks,
 
0
Comment
Question by:fern51
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Moskjis earned 256 total points
ID: 12008018
Hi fern51,

if there is too much information "running" throught some router between them it can be deleted -- so there are need for some kind of
control service.

I'm only learning :)
Cheers!
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:PennGwyn
PennGwyn earned 248 total points
ID: 12008145
Well, there's an OCEAN between America and Europe.  Somehow, your traffic has to get across it, and there are only so many ways across.  Typically, each local/backbone ISP has an arrangement with one, or at most two, trans-ocean service providers to carry their traffic for them.

Where I ran into a version of this was with an office in Australia.  At the time, there were two main providers of trans-Pacific service; our HQ ISP used one, and the Australian office's local ISP used the other.  So virtually all round-trip traffic went one way on one provider and back on the other.  If one provider was actually DOWN, usually all traffic would flow on the other, but if one was merely HAVING PROBLEMS then traffic would drop to a trickle.

It didn't help any that inbound traffic from Australia landed on an American provider that viewed our HQ provider as a direct competitor, so it took half a dozen regional router hops to get to somewhere where the traffic could cross to our ISP and reach us.

(There doesn't have to be an ocean for asymmetric routing to become a problem.  We had similar, but less severe, issues with an office in Oregon.)

You MAY be able to reduce problems somewhat if the ISPs at both ends have a partner (or closer) relationship.  This won't necessarily save you money....

0
 

Assisted Solution

by:carock
carock earned 248 total points
ID: 12008818
The connections between ISP's are not simple. Larger ISP's have many different network connections to reach a particular destination. Each ISP's network uses a routing protocol for making decision on the best route for a packet of information to take. The more routers between the user and the server means more decisions have to be made. If you're running windows 98, 2000, xp, go to a command prompt, and type: tracrert www.yahoo.com 

You will see how many routers are between your computer and the one of many yahoo.com web servers.

The routing protocols they use normally take many factors in for deciding how to route traffic. Available bandwidth on a connection, cost of a connection, congestion beyond a next router, etc. The best route for a packet may not always be the speediest. These decisions are programmed into the routing protocols by the router admins. For the most part, it's a safe assumtion that speed is important, but not always. Availablitlity and cost are also big considerations as well as just making sure traffic actually makes it through your network.

Chuck
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Neuroelectronic
Neuroelectronic earned 248 total points
ID: 12011195
Tracert is nice but <a href= "http://www.visualware.com/business/demo/visualroute/livedemo.html">Visual Root is better </a>. It shows a graphical representation on a world map of where your connection is being routed to/from.

Here is a nice paper on applying neural networking [my favorite topic ;)] as it applies to telecomunications:
http://www.erudit.de/erudit/events/tc-d/16_04_99/1_clarkson.pdf
0