Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco Pix 506E Firewall solution with T1

Posted on 2004-09-08
6
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
We've just installed our Pix 506e and entered in all the information, but when we connect our WAN and LAN lines we get all protocols are up, but we can not connect to internet.  We have a T1 line with a static IP.  We have also checked with our provider to make sure our IP addresses are correct. I have a little knowledge on the Cisco IOS, but getting stuck with this one. Any solutions?  Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:fletchman
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
ID: 12008212
I believe all PIX interfaces are Ethernet -- you need a router and CSU/DSU to connect to the T1.

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 12011971
As Penngwyn said, the PIX only has ethernet interfaces. So if your T1 is up, it's not connected directly to the PIX. We need more info to help you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fletchman
ID: 12015483
Presently there is a Linksys Router/Firewall in place that is working fine with the T1.  I was able to plug my laptop directly into the PIX to get on the internet, but when I plug it into the network, I cannot access the internet.  There is a Cisco 1700 on the network that another provider has in place for transferring data.  I didn't know if that may have an affect on the functionality of the PIX.  Thanks.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 12021023
You need to look at your routing then. Do the users have a default gateway pointing to the PIX or to the linksys? they need to point to the Pix. And the Linksys needs a static route telling it to go to the PIX to get to the inside network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fletchman
ID: 12029344
We are replacing the Linksys with the PIX.  
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
mikebernhardt earned 900 total points
ID: 12029367
Then where will the T1 connect? You can't connect it directly to the PIX. How is the PIX connected to your current network? Can you make a little map of your topology now and another of how you want it to be?
0