Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IPSEC / NAT-T

Posted on 2004-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi,

I have a laptop that has to connect to a VPN(IPSEC) server on the internet, i have a Windows 2003 Server performing NAT inbetween the laptop and the internet. The VPN connection appear to establish correctly but i am unable to contact any host on the remote network, i have forwarded the following ports for NAT-T & IPSec but still no joy. Any help would be much appreciated.

Ports Forwarded: 500(tcp/udp)
4500(tcp/udp)
1701(tcp/udp)

Many Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:mcuk_storm
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
ID: 12009580
have you looked at the firewall logs? might help to look there to see if the firewall is blocking anything out, otherwise the issue is going to be with the established connection to the remote location (ie permissions)
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
harleyjd earned 500 total points
ID: 12012026
You should only need to forward those ports if they're inbound connections.

What type of firewall is it? Maybe you need to allow them as outgoings - you do in ISA server. Oh, you do have a firewall, don't you? Or are you using ICS or routing on the W2k3 box?

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
ID: 12908662
What is the status of this question, as it has been several months since the last post? If you have any questions on how to properly close a question, assistance can be found at http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5
0