Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook help!!! ARGH

Posted on 2004-09-08
8
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Okay, here's the situation:

I have Exchange Server (not 2K, Exchange Server on NT 4.0)  set up on my server here at work.  Everybody in the office uses Outlook, and we're all using the Microsoft Exchange Server as our email store.

On Friday, I thought it would be neat if I could sync my Outlook Express at home to my work email.  Instead of using the Exchange Server, I decided to connect to the system via SMTP/POP3 (because Outlook Express doesn't support MSES).  Everything downloaded peachy, keeping a copy on the server and all.

Now, however, when I'm at work, there's suddenly no notification of incoming mail until I click on the Inbox contents window of my Outlook!  I didn't change anything to the properties of my Inbox, but it seems syncing up with POP3/SMTP has totally FUBAR-ed my email that I get via MSES.

Has anybody heard of anything remotely like this?  And if so, how do I fix it?  I don't have that much knowledge of MSES, but it seems to me that the server isn't notifying me of email, perhaps because its looking for me at my home IP address?  If so, I don't know how to change that!

Any help would be appreciated!

Dan
0
Comment
Question by:dwaldner
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hehewithbrackets
ID: 12009057
I've seen this problem before when using Exchange 5.5, but it's been so long ago, I don't remember how we fixed it.

Have you tried recreating your Outlook profile?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dwaldner
ID: 12009100
Yes, deleted then rebuilt and still nothing.

If I can't find a fix before the end of today, I'm deleteing my profile/email inbox on exchange server and creating a new one.  Grrr....time to get Exchange 2003 :P
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
ID: 12010943
is outlook still the default email client (IE/Internet Options/Programs)
Stefri
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dwaldner
ID: 12010984
Yup....
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
stefri earned 1000 total points
ID: 12011208
bad guess....
did you keep the connection alive from OLExpress home to exchange server since ?
stefri
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:traval
traval earned 1000 total points
ID: 12011573
Is it possible for you to log onto another computer and access your mailbox, and then see if the same problem occurs?  Does a user without this problem on their machine, have this problem if they log onto your machine?

A lot of times this type of problem can be caused by AV software, other 3rd party software, spyware, etc.  That's why I'm wondering if the same problem occurs on another machine.

I think that checking your email from home via POP3 & Outlook Express may have been a coincidence, I don't think it is related to the new mail notificaiton problem.
0