Solved

Setting up a static IP & network

Posted on 2004-09-08
7
1,512 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi,

I've had the rather daunting task to setting up a new office network using Windows Small Business Server 2003 today and I could use some advice as it's the first I've setup and I havent used SBS 2003 before.

I was asked to provide a network address/subnet which I have set as 10.0.0.10 for the server with a subnet of 255.0.0.0.
After doing this I realised my router which is attached to a second NIC is on 192.168.0.1 with a subnet of 255.255.255.0.

To complicate things our ISP will activate our broadband over the next few days with a static IP of 80.229.45.70 which I will need somehow assign to the server so that VPN, remote access and email are possible.

How to I get the static IP to point to the server, there is an option for the static IP on the router but I don't see how this woud help (or would it?)  Does NAT on the router need to be disabled and enabled on the server instead?  What about DCHP it's currently enabled on both the router and the server I believe which seems to be working as they are using different address ranges (router issues the server with an IP and the server issues the network computers with an IP) is that right?

If anyone could suggest a sensible config or offer some advice then I would really appreciate it.
0
Comment
Question by:meagord
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12008572
Simplest option is to set up DHCP on the server and set it to lease 192.168.0.2 - 192.168.0.254 and a gateway address of 192.168.0.1, you r clients will need to be set to "obtain IP address automatically" for this to work.

>>To complicate things our ISP will activate our broadband over the next few days with a static IP of 80.229.45.70 which I will need somehow assign to the server so that VPN, remote access and email are possible.


well you need to find out what ports you need forwarding to make your applications work and set up port forwardin on the router.

>>How to I get the static IP to point to the server

you dont - you need to use port forwarding

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dis1931 earned 250 total points
ID: 12008589
You should be able to set a static IP on the WAN side of the router.  What kind of router is this?  I would leave NAT enabled on the router.  Once you have the static set on the router, I would disable DHCP on it.  Set a static IP on the 192.168.0.X network for the server that you want to host VPN, e-mail, etc...make sure the server has dual NICs.  One should be on the 10.0.0.X network for internal access and the 192.168.0.X will be the IP that the router forwards traffic to when the service is requested on the external IP of 80.229.45.70.  You will just need to forward the appropriate ports for these to work. There are surely many more ways to do this such as using Windows to route traffic directly, using a DMZ for the external server, etc...but I think the above will be the easiest to setup and require the least maintenance.

Dis
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12008597
How To Install and Configure a DHCP Server in a Workgroup in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;323416&Product=winsvr2003

How to install and configure a DHCP Server in an Active Directory domain in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;323360&Product=winsvr2003
0
 

Author Comment

by:meagord
ID: 12009142
Thank's for the help, just to clarify...

On the Internet facing NIC I setup
IP: 192.168.0.10
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.0.1 (router ip address)
DNS: 192.168.0.1

...and on the Network NIC:
IP: 10.0.0.10
Subnet: 255.0.0.0

Setup DHCP on the server and disable it on the router (with clients configured to obtain addresses automatically.)

Can I just set the router to forward ALL ports to 192.168.0.10 since windows has a firewall anyway and email, IIS, remote access etc with all work then.

And the ip 80.299.45.70 doesn't need to appear anywhere on the server config, just on the router setup menu?

Thanks for the help with this!
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 250 total points
ID: 12009188
>>And the ip 80.299.45.70 doesn't need to appear anywhere on the server config, just on the router setup menu?
correct :)

>>Can I just set the router to forward ALL ports to 192.168.0.10 since windows has a firewall anyway and email, IIS, remote access etc with all work then.

No! all your clients NAT traffic would get stuffed up :(

from the above im guessing you intend to assign 192.168.0.10 to the server? if this is the case then make it a static IP and reserve that one address from the DHCP scope - if you are running a domain then turn DHCP off on the router - as active directory gets upset with non microsoft things doing DHCP. if you just have a workgroup them let the router do DHCP
0
 

Author Comment

by:meagord
ID: 12009299
OK, I think that just about covers it.  Thanks everyone!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12009366
ThanQ
0