Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sent Items are still going to personal folders file instead of Exchange Server Mailbox

Posted on 2004-09-08
5
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I switched a user from Internet Only to Corporate Workgroup on Outlook 2000.  I am able to send and receive mails fine from the new setup with the exception of one problem.  All of the sent items are going to his old personal folders file instead of 'Mailbox - Joe Smith".  I looked under services, and the only one there is the MS Exchange.  Under the delivery tab, it is set to deliver to "Mailbox - Joe Smith".  I tried renaming the personal folders file to .old but was getting an access denied file in use.   Before I go any futher, I want to see if anyone may have a solution to this already.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:deintinis
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 12008809
I would suggest re-creating the profile in Outlook 2000.  This should resolve the problem easily.

Dis
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
GDoucette earned 500 total points
ID: 12009651
Just a note on .pst

Sometimes when you close outlook it doesn't really close.  If you go into processes it is still running.  

Whenever I need to modify, copy, etc. a PST, I always close Outlook and reboot the computer so that I don't get any errors.

G
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:GMsb
ID: 12009677
What happen is that you have on the same profile PST & Exchange.


go to the Tools menu, choose Email Accounts
Under E-mail section, choose View or Change existing e-mail account. Click Next.
At the "Deliver new email to the following location": section (bottom left of the window) choose Mailbox - your name


0
 

Author Comment

by:deintinis
ID: 12009835
I already tried creating a new profile.  It was doing the same thing.  I figured that about the Outlook running even after it was closed.

 I tried to terminate it in the processes in the task manager but it still would not work.  I am going to have to reboot it to change the name of the .pst file.

If you go to tools menu in Workgroup, you have services...not Email Accounts.  Under services, I have the delivery tab set to deliver mail to the following location Mailbox - Joe Smith.

Any other ideas?  Do you think renaming the .pst file that I don't want o use anymore to .old will fix the problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:deintinis
ID: 12011096
Ok, I fixed the problem by renaming the outlook.pst to outlook.old.   Even though the personal folders were not showing up in the Services, it was still sending the mail through the personal folders file.  Renaming it to .old solved the problem.
0