[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Only getting 169.x.x.x IP

Posted on 2004-09-08
6
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
I am trying to get into a wireless connection of my neighbor (i spoke to him about it) but am getting a 169.x.x.x IP address.  He is away for 2 weeks so I can't ask him if he put a mac filter on, or anything else as security.  Is there any way for me to get around a mac address filter?
0
Comment
Question by:appsolute
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 12008831
Most likely not.  I would assume that if he put on a filter it would have been to only allow certain MAC addresses.  So unless you know what his MAC is then you are at a loss.

Dis
0
 

Author Comment

by:appsolute
ID: 12008875
any way for me to find out? i can't ping so i doubt it.

Though, I do know the configuration is 192.168.0.x (He has .1 through .4)  It wont work even if i manually put in .5 and the router as the default gateway.

Is there any way to put in a good dns and get out to the web, ro will it still block me?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:dis1931
dis1931 earned 300 total points
ID: 12009017
That would not be very secure then...the purpose of MAC filtering is to block unwanted users from accessing your network.  There is not a way to get around it by using a different DNS or the such...though if you just want to test it out...try 129.21.21.1 for the DNS server...but it shouldn't work.

Dis
0
 

Author Comment

by:appsolute
ID: 12009037
thanks, i'll try it tonight.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ChrisSchumann earned 375 total points
ID: 12010377
One way you can get it to work, and that is to eavesdrop on the network. *IF* the network is not encrypted, you can use something like ethereal (www.ethereal.com) or another sniffer to get a valid MAC address.

If your network card allows it, you can change its MAC address to a valid one. However, this will mean that your device and another one will appear to be the same device. If they are used at the same time, errors in communication will occur, and it's generally a bad idea.

If the network *IS* encrypted, get the key from your neighbor.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:paranoidcookie
paranoidcookie earned 75 total points
ID: 12027627
Probably be difficult to sniff traffic if your neighbour is away there wont be any traffic to sniff?
0