Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Documents Pending, Won't Print... Can't Cancel, Access Denied

Posted on 2004-09-08
5
Medium Priority
?
1,140 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Got a new Dell M5200n recently, using it on the network. It installed fine on each machine and prints ok, but sometimes, I don't know if maybe it is when the internet is down or whatnot, but it won't print, and the documents get "caught" in the print queue.  When I open printer preferences, I see the print jobs, but cannot cancel or restart them because "access denied" appears.  right now even though I can print fine, there are 12 documents pending in the print queue.  The first one has "Error- Printing" in the status field.  Each one after that has nothing written, but when i click cancel to delete it, nothing happens.  

Each machine is using Windows XP Home, server runs 2000.
0
Comment
Question by:kriesdoggy
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:TommyTupa
ID: 12010313
If your goal is to just cancel the jobs, you can usually accomplish this by going to services and stopping the PrintSpooler service.

0
 

Author Comment

by:kriesdoggy
ID: 12010432
Stopped the spool in services.msc, restarted it and the files were still there.... is there a way to manually remove the files from the spool?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 12011820
You will need to log in as Administrator  if you want to delete other users' print jobs.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WillHudson
ID: 12014957
If you type the IP address of the printer into your webrowser, you should be able to see the reason why it is not printing
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
TommyTupa earned 1050 total points
ID: 12016008
I believe there is a spool file in ...system32\spool\printers but you'll have to get verification on that.  Also, In the properties of the printer on the PCs, go to the Advanced tab and make sure the box "Keep printed documents" is unchecked.
0