Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exporting crystal reports into excel individual workbook

Posted on 2004-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
695 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I need to take the groupings from Crystal and put into separate workbooks and worksheets within the workbook.  

Example:  I have a sort by VP, Company, and Department with associated employees in Crystal.  I want to export into Excel in workbooks by VP and worksheets by Department.
0
Comment
Question by:mlofton
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bdreed35
ID: 12008932
This is the only tool that I know of that can do this for you:

http://www.milletsoftware.com/Visual_CUT.htm

Other than that, yo uwould have to write the code yourself I am afraid.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 12009150
Ido's software is excellent.  He's a nice guy, too:-)
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 12009485
I agree with what bdreed said - you can't do it with Crystal only - here's the "workaround" that Biz Objects recommends: http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2014059.asp

That is however a complete load of crap - you'd be better off to export the whole thing and write a macro in Excel to move it to different sheets.

Visual Cut is a great tool and well worth the money.

frodoman
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ido Millet earned 2000 total points
ID: 12012970
First, thanks for for the kind words.

There's a slight twist to how you would achieve this in Visual CUT.  You would need to group your report at level 1 by a formula concatenating VP & Department ({My_Table.VP_Name} & {Department.Name}).  
This means that each VP&Department combination will be a new group at level 1.

You would place (suppressed) in GH1 the fields for {VP} and {Department}, as well as the formula used for the grouping.

Visual CUT would then let you drag these fields into the export file name option to dynamically control the excel workbook name, as well as the tab name within it, for each group.  For example:
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
c:\temp\Info for {My_Table.VP_Name} Tab!{Department.Name}.xls
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

If you download the user manual, there are two sections you may want to read:
1. Combining Excel Bursting Exports into a Single Multi-Tab Spreadsheet
2. Adding Excel Exports as Tabs in Existing Spreadsheets (Briefing Books)

Cheers,
- Ido
0