Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MSSQL 2000 Install Failed: Setup failed to configure the server.

Posted on 2004-09-08
7
Medium Priority
?
1,101 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-26
Installing MSSQL 2000 Standard Edition on Win 2K Server SP 4.

Setup completes the installation of all the files but then returns an error that reads.
"Setup failed to configure the server. Refer to the server error logs and C:\WINNT\sqlstp.log for more information."

The log shows the following error:
23:20:05 C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\80\Tools\Binn\cnfgsvr.exe  -F "C:\WINNT\sqlstp.log" -I MSSQLSERVER -V 1 -M 0 -Q "SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS" -H 262348 -U sa -P
23:20:05 Process Exit Code: (193)
23:20:11 Setup failed to configure the server.   Refer to the server error logs and C:\WINNT\sqlstp.log for more information.
23:20:11 Action CleanUpInstall:
23:20:11 c:\temp\1\SqlSetup\Bin\scm.exe  -Silent 1 -Action 4 -Service SQLSERVERAGENT
23:20:11 Process Exit Code: (1060) The specified service does not exist as an installed service.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:elmoredaniel
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:SjoerdVerweij
ID: 12009122
Snip

>>>
1. Manually remove SQL Server files and registry keys. HOW TO: Manually Remove SQL
Srv. 2000 Default, Named or Virtual[sqlserver]
ID: Q290991

2. Set ***ALL*** services (from Control Panel -> Services) to Manual startup and stop
them. EXCEPT: Alerter ClipBook Server Computer Browser Directory Replicator Event
Log Messenger Net Logon Network DDE Network DDE DSDM NT LM Security Support
Provider Remote Procedure Call (RPC) Locator Remote Procedure Call (RPC) Service
Schedule Server Spooler UPS Workstation

3. Replay MDAC 2.6 SP2

4. In Control Panel, double-click Administrative Tools, double-click Services, and
then locate the MSSQLServer service. Right-click the MSSQLServer service, click
Properties, and then click the Log On tab. Select the HW Profiles. Make sure that
the Hardware Profile (HW) profile is enabled. If the HW profile is not, enable it.

5. Reinstall SQL.

Sincerely,

Eric Yang [MS] Microsoft Online Support Engineer
<<<
0
 

Author Comment

by:elmoredaniel
ID: 12009190
I don't have a MSSQLServer service in the Services list. Why would I when the install failed?

I tried installing MDAC first, but the SQL install always installs MDAC itself, how do I tell it to not install MDAC?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:SjoerdVerweij
ID: 12009432
- If you're installing on a FAT32 partition, convert it to NTFS first.
- Your installation source might be corrupt. Try making a fresh copy from the CD.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:elmoredaniel
ID: 12009560
It is an NTFS drive. The source is copied from a CD, I know the source is good because it was used to install MSSQL before I had to reinstall the OS on this box. I have done some common OS harding steps for security, don't know if that is affecting the install.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
SjoerdVerweij earned 2000 total points
ID: 12009595
It shouldn't.

Anyway, please try recopying. Just because it worked before... :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:elmoredaniel
ID: 12009833
Here's what I did.
1. Manually uninstalled SQL Server following the steps in KB article Q290991.
2. Cleared out the windows and user temp directories.
3. Copied over a fresh installation source.
4. Rebooted the server.
5. Checked the Services.
6. Installed MDAC 2.6 SP2
7. Reinstalled SQL server with a default instance.

Install was successfull. Thanks!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TomPro
ID: 39525583
Just a follow-up: I had the same error and all I did to get it to install properly is check the installation files.  I ran a CRC comparison and some of the files were mismatched.  

After verifying all files matched, the installation went fine.  So for anyone else that would be the first thing to try rather than going through the entire troubleshooting list.

-TP
0