Solved

Resetting domain passwords

Posted on 2004-09-08
18
502 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I'm at a school and the students forget their passwords constantly.  I had an executable program that I think the last sysadmin wrote that was in a shared folder and teachers could run it, type in a student's username and it would reset the password to nothing.  Problem is that they hardcoded the domain name in the program and I just finished redoing the domain, with a different domain name.  So....

Does anyone know of a way/script/program that I can share to the teachers that they can use to enter a username and have it reset the student's password? Thanks!

Windows 2000 Server
0
Comment
Question by:salvagbf
18 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12009257
I think this is what you are after :)

Program: ResetPW.EXE: Remote Password Change Utility
http://wettberg.home.texas.net/resetpw.htm
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12009288
another method is to create a TASKpad that has password unlock, and change password,  and send a copy to all the teachers

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12009297
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12009310
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:salvagbf
ID: 12009317
Pete, unfortunately as quoted from the page:
"it is not intended for use on domain userid/passwords"

Domain being the key word.  

Could you expound a little more on what you mean in your second poast?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12009344
I used to create a taskpad that I gve to all my helpdesk staff, using that taskpad thay could unlock accounts and change passwords and nothing else

Creating a Custom Password-Reset MMC
http://www.winnetmag.com/Article/ArticleID/9189/9189.html
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:salvagbf
ID: 12009433
Ok, the taskpad solution won't work because most of the teachers are on Win98 boxes.  The vbscript and wmi solutions talk about resetting Admin passwords on client boxes.

I need something that a teacher can run, from a Win98 box that will pop up a window, ask for a user id, and reset the password, in W2K server Active Directory, to a blank password.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 250 total points
ID: 12009629
OK how about this one?

VBScript program to reset the password for an Active Directory user. The program also enables the account, in case the account is disabled, and expires the password, so the user must change their password the next time they logon.

This program could be used by help desk personnel to reset user passwords. The program accepts two parameters. The first is the NT logon name of the user. This is the pre-Windows 2000 logon name, sometimes called the sAMAccountName. The second parameter is the new password.

This program should work on any 32-bit Windows client that can log onto the domain. Windows NT and Windows 98/95 clients should have DSClient installed. If DSClient is not installed, they need WSH and ADSI installed.

In order to set passwords, the client must be able to encrypt using a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) connection. This means that Internet Explorer should be upgraded to use 128-bit encryption.

http://www.rlmueller.net/Programs/ResetPassword.txt
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12009665
NOTE you can install DSclient on a 98 PC you will find a copy of DSclient on a windows 2000 or 2003 server CD
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12009696
Insert the Windows 2000 Server CD
Move to the Clients\Win9x folder
Double click on Dsclient.exe
Click Next to the wizard start-up screen
Select the 'I accept this agreement' on the license screen and click Next
Click Next to the installation start dialog box
A number of files will be installed on the client machine
Once the file copy has completed click Finish to the wizard
Click Yes to restart the machine

rename the file you downloaded above from ResetPassword.txt to RenamePassword.vbs and run it :)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12009729
if your scrabbling about to find the CD you can download dsclient here http://www.4help.vt.edu/lm/downloads/Dsclient.exe
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:salvagbf
ID: 12009919
Ok, I tested it on my server and it works, not as good as I'd like because it has to be done from a command prompt but it works.  I'll further check it out on 98 machines a bit later.  In the mean time, if there's a way that this can just be double-clicked and pop up a box asking for the username to reset and always reset it to a blank password, that'd be a perfect answer.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nomi17
ID: 12010891
Try using this small utility called NTADMIN.EXE

http://www.citrixtools.com/utilities.htm

I have this sitting on a workstation and when I need to reset a users password I just run it.
It lets you select the user and let's you set a blank password.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lkhintonsr
ID: 12017149
THIS IS YOUR BEST SOLUTIONS HANDS DOWN.

GO TO THIS URL, READ THE DIRECTIONS...  AGAIN, I SERIOUSLY STRESS, "READ THE DIRECTIONS"...

DOWNLOAD THE TOOL!  IT IS "THE BEST" TOOL ON THE WEB I HAVE EVER COME ACROSS.

http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/editor.html 

IT WORKS FOR WINNT, WIN 2000, WINXP PRO, WIN 2003.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12018061
lkhintonsr this is a tool for resetting blank/forgotten passwords, that involves rebooting into a cut down Linux kernel - the poster needs an administration tool

I know a bit about that tool  ^^^^^^ :)
 see my website http://www.petenetlive.com/Tech/Windows/WinGen/passwordrecovery.htm

but this is NOT what the poster requires

Pete
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:salvagbf
ID: 12019216
nomi17, that does look like a good tool.  My only concern is that when I clicked on the ... button to browse users, Administrator, among others, came up. I don't know if a teacher would be able to reset the admin password but needless to say, that wouldn't be good.  I'll let you know after I get a chance to test it.

lkhintonsr, Pete was right on with his response.

Thanks for the suggestions though.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:salvagbf
ID: 12137292
nomi17, sorry, that doesn't work for anyone other than an administrator, even with delegation.

Pete, thank you, with some modification, that script does work.  I also had to go into AD and delegate account management & password reset permissions to the student OU for the Teacher group so they could actually accomplish this.

I wanted to have a box pop up and ask the user for the username to reset and for them to not have to enter a password.  So, other than some of the prompts that I changed, here's what I changed to make that happen in case anyone's interested

The section in the beginning

If Wscript.Arguments.Count <> 2 Then
  Wscript.Echo "Syntax Error. Correct syntax is:"
  Wscript.Echo "cscript ResetPassword.vbs UserNTName NewPassword"
  Wscript.Quit
End If

I commented that out and added the line:

txtInput = InputBox("This program will reset a student's password to 'password'." + vbCrLf + vbCrLf + "Please enter the username (student ID) of the student whose password you would like to reset.","Password Reset Program")

This caused the box to open that I wanted to prompt for a username

I then changed the two lines

strUserNTName = Wscript.Arguments(0)
strPassword = Wscript.Arguments(1)

to read

strUserNTName = txtInput
strPassword = "password"

Nothing special at all, I just wanted to document it for anyone else interested in doing the same thing.  Thanks again Pete.

-Bernie
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12144253
Thanks for the follow up Bernie

Glad you got what you needed :)

regards

Pete
0