Solved

Backup Software for an external Harddrive

Posted on 2004-09-08
4
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hello,

Our president just purchased a 250 GB external Harddrive which he would like to backup his laptop with.

I need to find the best most efficient software for this.

We are currently using Backup Exec to backup our servers, but I don't know if that is the best.

It will have to be really easy to work with, because he will want to backup & restore at leisure.

Please let me know what you would recommend.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:GDoucette
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
chumplet earned 75 total points
ID: 12011043
I'm not sure if this is down your alley or not, but I use a great product called SecondCopy for a similar purpose.  I don't really run "backups", per se, but rather keep a shadow copy of my data on another drive.  For instance, at home I use (3) drives in a RAID 0 configuration and I use SecondCopy to copy my important files onto a separate IDE drive in my system -- just in case the RAID goes belly up.  At work, I use it to copy my websites onto a Jaz drive each night.  In both cases, I have the software setup to shadow the destination against the source.  In other words, if files are deleted out of My Documents, then they're removed from the "backup" drive as well.  SecondCopy has many, many options, though, and may work just great in your situation!  It can also be setup as a service, should you need that.

http://www.centered.com/products.html

Hope that helps!

Chumplet
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 50 total points
ID: 12013532
I recommend using Backup Express, as it gives you the option to select in which type you want the backup made, even in ZIP form! This is very useful, as you can read the backup on every system. Of couse, other backup possibilities are also included, such as timed, non compressed etc...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:GDoucette
ID: 12015756
chumplet,

This is really interesting, I have never heard of this before.  

Have you ever ran the copy job during the day, while you are working on other items.  Ie, could a user run it say every 2 or 3 hours, and continue to work, or would it slow the system down?

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chumplet
ID: 12017660
I've absolutely run it during the day!  The backup jobs haven't seemed to affect the system at all *except* for the initial job which has to copy ALL of the files over to the destination.  For instance, if you're keeping a shadow copy of 'My Documents', then the first time you run the job is has to copy everything from the folder to the backup drive.  That can take awhile, obviously.  After that it just copies whatever files have been added or changed (or deletes files, if necessary), so it really doesn't tax the system.  You can also adjust the process 'priority', if you like, so that it copies faster (with more CPU usage) or slower (with less CPU).

As for the previous mention, SecondCopy can also perform .zip archives, if you prefer.

Download it and give it a whirl!

Chumplet

0