Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

About hidden instance of excel...

Posted on 2004-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
1. How many visible instance of excel could be loaded simultaneously?  
2. How many hidden instance of excel could be loaded simultaneously?
3. Can you think of situation where a hidden instance of an excel file might interfere with normal operation of excel files by user?
4. What problems could be expected if a file left open hidden?  (one case I can think of is that if a user opens it manually, not knowing it is already open, it will open as read-only).
5. How we can close all hidden instances of excel file upon closing a form?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Eghtebas
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
wesbird earned 900 total points
ID: 12009625
??   1. I think... that as long as window handles are still available it should continue to load new instances subject to the internal limits in Windows itself (I know that if I'm running more than about 50-80 visible apps on my 2000 box that anything fails to open properly).

??   2. I expect... it depends on virtual memory limits of the PC itself before it destabilises.

3. If VBscript on a hidden instance locks up at 100% CPU in a loop it is dificult to control any instance of Excel

4. ... thinking
5.
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 12009821
Re:> Questions 1 & 2.

I tend to agree with you on that.  Also I thingk there might be a limit of 250 or something like that.  These question are included only to set the stage for questions 3, 4 and 5.

I will hardly have more than 5 excel open and will have 1 hidden (unless could fails and leaves few hidden open).
--------
I hope we could get some more feedbacks.

Regards,

Mike
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:pittbb
pittbb earned 600 total points
ID: 12010573
If it is left open, you won't be able to delete the file either.  It would also take up memory.  I would recommend that you make an effort to close them all when you're finished with them.

For 5, you can check the .visible property if you only want to close the hidden instances.
0