[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Convert PDF to GIF/JPG using only PHP

Posted on 2004-09-08
6
Medium Priority
?
1,983 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hey gang,

How can I convert an automatically downloaded PDF file to GIF/JPG using only PHP?  

I'd prefer to not have to buy a PDF library if at all possible.  I know there are free PHPPDF libraries out there so that would be the way to go if at all possible.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Palamedes
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Marcus Bointon
ID: 12014865
This thread should tell you what you need, and it doesn't need a PDF library (though it does require other, free, libraries):

http://answers.google.com/answers/threadview?id=134543
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Palamedes
ID: 12018259
I've looked into that method already and there is no way I am going to get that through my security people.   They wont allow the exec thing.  

So again, how can I convert it using only PHP (as per my question)?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Daij-Djan earned 100 total points
ID: 12033672
no way if you dont want to use imageMagick's convert
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Marcus Bointon
Marcus Bointon earned 100 total points
ID: 12054870
You don't need to do the exec thing if you have the ImageMagick extension compiled in:

http://pecl.php.net/package/imagick
0