Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

special chars in url

Posted on 2004-09-08
5
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hey all
I have had this problem for awhile now.. been going around it but now i cannot i have to solve this plz help :D
Most of my website are for french ppl so they include special chars like é,è,à and stuff like that.
I used the urlencode() function and it works fine for those chars but it messes up the space :( it replaces the space with + instead of %20 or just leaving the freaking space alone...
I tried every function i could think of and NONE seemed to be replacing all chars correctly.
I do not want to have a huge str_replace function with every special char.... I'll always be missing some :(
Any advice ??
0
Comment
Question by:zero_kewl
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cLFlaVA
ID: 12009590
have you tried urldecode() on the receiving page?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Marcus Bointon earned 500 total points
ID: 12014847
+ is quite normal for url encoding spaces. You shouldn't have a problem with it. If it's really a problem, apply urlencode, then replace '+' with '%20'. Should be all you need - + is not used for anything else in URLs.
0