[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

No icon

Posted on 2004-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hello,

I have GUI application how can I make it have the icon that you would get if your making a console app.
0
Comment
Question by:-Karamja-
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacco earned 80 total points
ID: 12009654
Hi there,

The icon the app eventually gets resides in the ProjectName.res file. The resource file is included with the project using the

{$R *.RES}

in the DPR file of your project. To view this file use the menu: project/view source.

If you have seen the *.RES in you code create a new project and view the source of the dpr to see where it is.

In this res-file the icon named MAINICON is the one used.

Regards Jacco

(In rare cases: Now it is possible the EXE created does not show this icon. This would be because the EXE standard specifies that the first ICON resource in the EXE will be used. If for some reason there is a resource used with $R that defines an ICON before the ProjectName.RES this icon will be used.)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ferruccio Accalai
ID: 12009716
mmm...
the easiest way that i know is the following


program Project1;

uses
  Forms,
  Unit1 in 'Unit1.pas' {Form1};

{$R *.res}

begin
  Application.Initialize;
  Application.CreateForm(TForm1, Form1);
  application.Icon := nil; //the icon will be showed as in a console app
  Application.Run;
end.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:-Karamja-
ID: 12009741
Thanks ;D
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ferruccio Accalai
ID: 12009768
oopss my mistake, misreaded the Q.

Jacco is right, of course :))

F68 ;-)
0