Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Entourage 2004: Logon failure

Posted on 2004-09-08
6
Medium Priority
?
1,058 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I've installed Entourage 2004 (part of Office 2004) on a brand new Macintosh G5 computer. ALL of my information that I am using is correct, and is verified by my IT dept. I.e: username, password, exchange server, domain etc.

When I try to sign on, I receive the following message:
Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password." Your username/password or security settings may be incorrect.

Again, I'm using the proper settings...the account is very active, as I can use it via Remote Desktop

I'm currently running OS X Panther 10.3.4

Any help as to what Entourage is not liking, would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ripley_rulz
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 336 total points
ID: 12012020
First off update to 10.3.5 via the software update control panel. No reason not to. Secondly, dont use Entourage. MS mail clients are a disaster waiting to happen. The mail app that comes with OS X is far better, far more stable, has better spam filtering, and doesnt suffer from microsoftisms. It'll also support exchange servers so youre not locked into using an MS mail client if your IT dept is using that.

Not sure how Remote Desktop mans your email account is active, but it may be that you have some odd characters in the login/pass? Perhaps it's too long, or contaiins illegal characters? Maybe you have a space or something in front of it and dont realize it?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:MichelVDK
MichelVDK earned 332 total points
ID: 12100729
I've had this problem before. Although some mac mail apps say they can handle 'exchange' accounts on Win platform they only can do so when the Admin enables a service on the Exchange server enabling mailclients other than MSWin clients to logon. Think it has something to do with the fact that Exchange accounts access in handled by the linked NT accounts and since non Win clients have no NT authentication they can't access the exchange account.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Boffgroup
Boffgroup earned 332 total points
ID: 12103596
Something to bear in mind is that there is not a MAPI client for the mac.
When entourage 2004 downloads mail from an exchange server it is just using IMAP.
Bearing that in mind have you tried setting up entourage just using an IMAP account?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jm00rman
ID: 14627653
Ripley,

I need a little bit more info regarding your environment. Are you using Exchange 2003 or a different mail server. Is your mail hosted internally or externally? Are you using an IMAP, POP, or Exchange account?

Joe
0