Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Parsing XML with Same Node Names

Posted on 2004-09-08
2
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have an xml file in the form of:

<sample>
    <input>
        <fieild-name>Field Name 1</field-name>
    </input>
    <result>
        <fieild-name>Field Name</field-name>
    </result>
</sample>

How do I parse this xml file but still know what parent node field-name came from being either input or result.  I am using a SaxParser in java.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:paulca
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
drichards earned 200 total points
ID: 12009956
You need to keep state.  When you hit the input element, set a state variable to some value (like 1) and when you hit the result element, set the state variable to another value (like 2).  Now when you hit a 'fieild-name' element you can look at the state variable to see whether you are currently in an input or result element.  You might set the state back to 0 upon leaving the input or result element.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dualsoul
ID: 12013350
it's rather easy :)

you can use stack to remember name of currently processing element.
when you recieve  elementStart() - push element name on stack. when you recieve elementEnd - pop last one element name from stack.

you can take a look at Apache Digester project - it uses this approach and add Rule processing engine - so may be you find it useful, and stop using SAX API directly.
0