Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

New Technology Machine - Old Technology OS

Posted on 2004-09-08
14
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
This may seem trivial to most, but here’s my question.  What’s going to happen if I buy a “new class” computer (something in the P-4 2.80 GHz processor class) and install Windows 98SE?  I know you’re probably thinking that I’ve completely lost my mind, but here’s the reason for my heresy.  I have an old computer that has been a workhorse in my side business of audio production.  It’s a self-built PIII 450 MHz machine with 256MB of RAM with internal SCSI hard drives (remember those?).  Anyway, all the hardware and software that I use on that machine work well and (the most important part) sound great.  So here’s the big question…is there any reason why Windows 98SE won’t work on a newer machine with a faster chip set, more stable RAM, faster BUS speeds and faster hard drives?
0
Comment
Question by:DKLienau
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:DKLienau
ID: 12009925
Right...I knew that one.  Any other known issues?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jdeclue earned 200 total points
ID: 12010259
I use Win98SE with Sonar 3 Producer and Cubase, I need Win98SE becuase my equipment doesn't support XP. My current machine is a 2.8 GHz machine, 1 GB Ram and 2 100GB EIDE hard drives. I don't know if it supports SATA, drives, but my config works great.

I have another machine with Windows XP, running the same (Sonar 3 and Cubase), with newer equipment, and I like it better. If your equipment supports ASIO and WDM, on XP... I would consider upgrading.

J
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12010280
Win98 does not natively support 137GB or larger disks.
Win98 Scandisk and Fdisk will not work on 137GB or larger disks (Fdisk is limited to 68.7GB).
0
 

Author Comment

by:DKLienau
ID: 12010438
jdeclue...sounds like you're doing sort of the same thing as I.  Unfortunately the company that manufactured my D/A soundcard/interface (like so many others) went out of business and drivers for XP aren't available so the switch to XP would be mean more cash outlay.

One question though...how are you getting away with a gig of RAM with 98SE...my understanding has always been that 98 gets cranky if you surpass the 512MB mark.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jayca
ID: 12012890
http://www.extremetech.com/article2/0%2C1558%2C646598%2C00.asp memory discussion.

RE: the hard drive, you would be better off using multiple 40 giggers to avoid waste.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 12016029
I don't know? Well maybe I do. It works for me. I know that WIndows 98 prefers 512MB. 1 GB of memory is not good, typically. The operating system will support up to 1GB, but, if there are any hardware components that share memory, i.e. onboard sound, video etc. It will cause Windows 98 to fail. The machine I have does not have any onboard components, I use a Matrox G440 Dual Head (I think), very stable video card, and I do not have any sound blasters or audio cards that use ram, I have a ADAT card and an external digital mixer for that. So the GB of ram, is purely used by my sequencers for Midi samples, etc. and the application. I do not run any junk on that machine, no startup programs, no printers... nothing. I want it to be extremely stable and just work. Once every 6 months or so, I might connect it to the Internet and download patches or software, if there is a compelling reason to do so. What is the D/A interface you have?

J
0
 

Author Comment

by:DKLienau
ID: 12016799
It's a card from SeaSound...the Solo EX.  My software consists of all the Sonic Foundry (now Sony) line of audio production tools…everything from Vegas to Acid to Sound Forge to CD Architect…so all my mixing is handled internally by the various programs and exceeding 512MB of RAM could be detrimental.  I too run nothing else on this machine and only occasionally connect to the Internet for patch downloads for my software.  My hope is that a faster processor and 7200RPM drives will make my system a little snappier when rendering files for various projects.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 12016846
I have that one. Want another one!? :) THere are XP drivers (WDM) that have been created for it. Are you interested.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DKLienau
ID: 12016984
I don't need another one but would be interested in hearing about the XP drivers.  Have you run it under XP?  Any issues?  Sounds to me as though you weren't happy with the card...I've had nothing but success with mine.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 12017535
Loved the card, but I went to XP about a month after I bought it... and it took another year for some ex-developers from seasound to make a driver in there spare time. It has been sitting in a box ever since. I have heard that most people have moved to the WDM drivers and they are pretty successful. I had even talked to these guys right after they went out of business and was considering helping the dev effort (I really like the equipment), but I didn't have the time to follow through.

J

Seasound Drivers
http://www.seasoundaudio.com/drivers.html

The latest XP driver (WDM) is SOLO WDM 5.10.3506
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 12017580
Additionally here is the link to the Seasound bulletin board. People are still working together and discussing the equipment.

http://members2.boardhost.com/scottamason/

J
0
 

Author Comment

by:DKLienau
ID: 12017664
Thanks for all your help and input.  I'll be checking further into this XP drivers issue with SeaSound as that may be the ultimate answer.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 12017726
Your welcome, good luck... funny what kind of stuff you can find here on Experts-Exchange! :)

J
0