Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Game Won't Connect to Internet Using Shared Internet Connection

Posted on 2004-09-08
7
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi,

I have just set up a home network (2 PC's connected via crossover cable).
I habe the game Diablo II installed on both machines.
When i try to connect to Battle.net (game server) in Diablo II it says that i may not have a modem installed.
Internet explorer connects fine and browses the web normaly.

How can I give Diablo II access to the shared internet connection?

It connects fine on the Network Server but not the Client.

Thanks In Advance
mms_master
0
Comment
Question by:mms_master
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony_E earned 200 total points
ID: 12011144
Is the inbuilt XP firewall on your LAN connection on? if so try turning that off also try turning off any other 3rd party firewall, I have the exact same setup at home and it works fine for me, have you tried different realms? maybe they have given you an short ipban?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
ID: 12011652
Your connection-sharing is also doing NAT (Network Address Translation).  Some protocols aren't NAT-friendly -- they do things like repeat the IP address inside the packet contents where it doesn't get translated, so when the packet arrives its source address no longer agrees with its headers.  I don't know if Diablo II is one of these....

http://www.u.arizona.edu/~trw/games/nat.htm

0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cwkhang
ID: 12012593
Hi,
Mayb this one could help a little
http://www.u.arizona.edu/~trw/games/nat.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mms_master
ID: 12017207
Thanks Anthony_E, i can't beleive I didn't think of that lol
The simplest thing it could have been lol
Thanks to everyone else for trying to help me aswell

mms_master
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Anthony_E
ID: 12024903
not a prob, so what was it a firewall on your lan connection?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mms_master
ID: 12027352
I have norton firewall installed on both pc's.
On the server it automatically permitted internet connection but on the client it didnt so i didnt think to check it.

I tried turning them off first like you suggested and that worked so thats how I realised that it wasn't permitted to access the internet.

thanks
mms_master
0