?
Solved

vb.net change toolbar from another form

Posted on 2004-09-08
8
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I have a login box called frmlog and I want to have the user log in and if corret loginname and password then show a toolbar button that is invisible.

Now I have a mdiform and the frmlog is a child

so I tried this


under my ok button:

if text = "name" and pass = "Pass" then
dim mdiform as mdiform
mdiform.toolbar1.buttons.item(2).visible = true

end if

I get an error

then I tried:

if text = "name" and pass = "Pass" then
dim mdiform as new mdiform
mdiform.toolbar1.buttons.item(2).visible = true

end if


no error but nothing happens

what am I doing wrong????
0
Comment
Question by:peanut1010
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 12010896
If frmlog is a child of an mdi form, then you should be able to manipulate the parent form using the Parent property.

Something like:

    if text = "name" and pass = "Pass" then
        Me.Parent.toolbar1.buttons.item(2).visible = true
    end if

Idle_Mind
0
 

Author Comment

by:peanut1010
ID: 12012713
doesn't work I get a blue line under

  Me.Parent.toolbar1


error states not a member of 'System.windows.form,control



The code for frmlog calling is

I have a toolbar that says Log.

The user clicks on log it runs this

dim frmlog as new frmlog
frmlog.mdiparent = me
frmlog.show


then under the ok button on the frmlog I tried your suggestions:
 if text = "name" and pass = "Pass" then
        Me.Parent.toolbar1.buttons.item(2).visible = true
    end if

but like I stated I get that error
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tzxie2000 earned 100 total points
ID: 12015801
code under below may fit your require

in LogForm  the button click event is :

Dim f As Form1
f = Me.ParentForm
f.ToolBar1.Buttons.Item(1).Visible = True

0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:peanut1010
ID: 12015948
nope, does nothing. I am a little lost though why would u use

dim f as form1. I don't even have a form1. I changed it to frmlog. but still got error.


Please try this:


Go to vb.net and create new project have two forms .

name the 1 form frmmdi and the other frmlog

now on the frmmdi add a toolbar and add a button with text= "Boy"
Now then go to the properties and select True for IsMdiContainer.

Now for frmlog go and add 1 textbox and a button.
Write this for the button
if textbox1 = "day" then
 'this is the part where I need to change the toolbarbutton from Boy to Girl
end if




0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tzxie2000
ID: 12015964
form1 mean the main form
I am just testing the code. so I set the main form as form1
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tzxie2000
ID: 12016020
sorry for the name different between us
you should set form1 to mdiform
I just review the problem you published
0
 

Author Comment

by:peanut1010
ID: 12016195
worked great. I am lost though what does the f represent. really confussing I can't wait until vb 8. I have been playin with it and this stuff is easier.


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tzxie2000
ID: 12016230
your welcome
exchange our knowledge make us skillfull
0