Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Standard Autoresponder message

Posted on 2004-09-08
9
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Hi:

I am looking for some standard autoresponder messages, although I can make my own custom message but it doesn't sound like a machine is talking with human beings. :)

rsdn
0
Comment
Question by:Sohel Rana
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12010530
Hi rsdn,

You mean out of office messages that you put in Outlook and other email clients ?

SR..
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 12010583
Hi Ashwin:

Yes I am looking for out of office messages, when I write my own messages it seems that I am pretending that I am not available.

rsdn
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12010617
Rana,

I think this article makes sense
http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/technology/2540307.stm

Not saying you donot put any out of office but you may want to be careful
Read the last sentence and that is a good advise

I am looking if I can find some messages for you
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12010640
Why dont you just say

I will be out of town till next week. Please send all questions to yourcolleague@yourcompany.com

0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 12010691
Thanks for the link of that informative article, now I changed my mind. I wrote a similar message in my autoresponder which you mentioned in the last reply. Thanks anyway.

rsdn
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12010701
Rana

Good you found my help useful.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ynaught
ID: 12010724
Hi rsdn,
    If you do not want anyone to know that you are out of the office you could try a variety on the truth.. like:
    I will be unable to check my emails over the next few days due to the extreme importants of a project that I am working on ;)
    or something along those lines...

Due to technical details I will be not be responding to my emails over the next few days, name@domain.com should
be able to answer any questions or concerns you may have.
Regards,

0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 12010785
Hi ynaught:

Thanks for your alternative suggestion. Although the question is closed but you deserve some points too. Please reply this url, so that I can give you points :

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Miscellaneous/Q_21123684.html

rsdn

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ynaught
ID: 12010813
Thanks again... I am a bit of a slow typer ;)
0