Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Outlook

Posted on 2004-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I am experiencing problems opening the MS Outlook window in Windows 2000,.Everytime I attempt this a error message appears stating .....(Network problems are preventing connection to the MS Exchange Server computer. Contact your systems adminstrator if this condition persists).....then when I click ok another error message states... (The action could not be completed.).... then click ok ......this appears the MS Exchange Server dialog box appears and after that the MS window stay static. can you advise how to resolve this problem.

Izzywhizz
0
Comment
Question by:izzywhizz
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1500 total points
ID: 12010722
What version of outlook and what version of exchange server ?

Do all users connected to the exchange server having the same issues ?

CHeck if this would be helpful

XADM: Error Message: Network Problems Are Preventing Connection to the Microsoft Exchange Server Computer
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=280401

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Pushpakumara Mahagamage
ID: 12012997
Your problem may occur coz of large amount of transaction logs at exchange database

backup exchange server.....it'll furge Transaction logs…

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:_agj_
ID: 12014377
this is an error we generally get when the exchange server is down or when the network is in bad shape.

check if other users can connect properly and also whether the network connection to this server is stable.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TheCriticalUpdate
ID: 14090051
I am having this problem as well. It seems to have started after a bios upgrade and nic driver upgrade. but we rolled back the nic drivers and every two days the remote locations that connect via vpn cannot connect to our exchange server. They can connect to everything else, just outlook client or webaccess do not work.  We've checked our routers, vpn concentrators, firewalls, etc.  The only consistent thing is when we reboot our exchange server, we get another two days of uninterrupted service.
Looked into rpc problems, but we are replicating AD. Started looking into mrxSmb redirector, and other options, but still have not figured out what is causing it.  Very frustrating and strange.
Here's another interesting bit, the first user to log in at the remote branch can connect and use email all day, but no one else at that branch or the other two remote branches is able to connect to the exchange server. If we disconnect and try to reconnect, then it times out as well.
0