Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Opensource CMS based on PHP, SQL and Smarty(prefered, not a must) with easy plugin interface and _good_ documentation

Posted on 2004-09-08
6
Medium Priority
?
2,100 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hi,

I am a web developer. Until now I made all my web backends myself. But now I have a larger project and similar projects will follow.
So it is time for me to decide on a CMS that I will use for my future projects.
This is a list of features I would like to have, from most important to least important
* PHP language (This is my favorite web language. Since I will have to make some plugins, this is a must)
* SQL based (I prefer the PEAR or ADODB library, so I can use any database, but I would use a proprietary backend SQL interface also)
* no known exploits or security problems in the latest stable version
* multi-language, not only the user interface, but also the ability to have one article in several languages (and not as separate articles, because then I will never know if all articles are translated in all languages)
* submenus
* customizable menu names
* logic and presentation separated (and I mean completely separated, for example I test at the moment tikiwiki, it uses smarty templates. But if you use a rss feed, the presentation not in a template, but in the program's logic, so no way to change it by theme :( ) I would prefer Smarty, because I know how to use it, but any other similar template system will do. Either there must be debugger that shows from wich template the output is created or the documentation covers all templates (a rare thing)
* user/group rights per module
* the possibility to switch on/off complete modules, no leftover menu parts or senseless links or options
* functionality: articles (where allowed users may post news...) with a wysiwyg interface
galleries
inclusion of static pages, they must be shown in the CMS' content zone
* easy and well documented plugin interface for programmers
* good documentation (nothing is more annoying than spending half a day searching for a silly small problem that a good documention would solve in 10 minutes)
* all modules must be able to show their content on another page (like showing a user list on the main page, or the first 10 lines of all articles below the news page)
* must be usable for small and medium sites
* search engine friendly pathes
* mass mailing or sms sending

ok, that about sums it up. Do you know this CMS? Please post it here dead or alive!
What CMS do you use? And why?
Thanks

GeG
0
Comment
Question by:_GeG_
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ThG
ThG earned 640 total points
ID: 12011751
I don't use any CMS, but I can tell you some commonly used ones:

http://phpnuke.org/
http://www.postnuke.com/

There was another one quite powerful but I can't remember its name. Anyway here you can find more stuff related:
http://dmoz.org/Computers/Programming/Languages/PHP/Scripts/Content_Management/

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:_GeG_
ID: 12014399
thanks for your answer, but I have already tested a few CMS. Most of them promise a lot of featured, and after testing them for a few test, you discover the flaws. Since most CMS are rather complicated, testing a CMS in less than 3 days is unrealistic. I spent already 2 weeks testing a few, and I still haven't found the one that suits me perfectly (Which probably doesn't exist, but since I will be stuck with it for years, I intend to find the CMS closest to my needs). Now I wonder if anybody else has tested some and will give me his opinion.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Marcus Bointon
Marcus Bointon earned 720 total points
ID: 12014540
Xoops pretty much matches this description, though it's not hugely tidy (at least it wasn't when I last used it)

http://www.xoops.org/modules/news/

I've heard nothing but good things about Drupal, which seems to take more of a purists approach, going strongly in an XML direction, (but no Smarty):

http://www.drupal.org/

The *nuke family seem to be constantly suffering from one security problem or another, and I don't think either uses Smarty.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
montasirma earned 640 total points
ID: 12014679
Try the following website, it has a lot of CMSs:
http://www.opensourcecms.com
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:_GeG_
ID: 12094657
I missed drupal, because it wouldn't run on my dev server, which uses PHP5. But it seems that the drupal community is actively developing a php5 compatible drupal, and they have a good documentation.
Anybody else have an idea?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:_GeG_
ID: 12384554
OK, thanks for your help everybody. I use xaraya now.
Drupal seems a good system, but has no working multilanguage feature. Xoops has the same problem, but I nearly decided to use it because of smarty.
I also tried midgard and aegir, but I couldn't install it. Their comment was that they concentrate on packages for linux distributions, so don't bother do test it if it is not in your linux distro, it only costs your time.
0