Solved

Windows DNS problem

Posted on 2004-09-08
24
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have set up a windows 2003 SBE server with DNS/WINS/DC/DHCP on same box.
I have it registering the DHCP assigned PC's into the DNS, but when I do an nslookup by name, it comes back with:  dns.domain.local can't find machinename: Non-existent domain
When I run the nslookup by the IP, it responds with the correct machine name.

I believe I probably just have s setting wrong, but any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jkratzer
  • 9
  • 8
  • 2
  • +2
24 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Neuroelectronic
ID: 12011097
I ran into a similar problem earlier, after a while i just gave up and just reinstalled... I think the damage may had been caused by a virus infecting a file needed for networking.  

Hope that helps! :)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 12011931
Did you set up your domain name in your DNS client config?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:jkratzer
ID: 12011988
Neuroelectronic,
This is a fresh install.  Built the server about a week ago, and am trying to bring it into produciton.

mikebernhardt
I did set up the DNS Domain Name in the DHCP scope options.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 12012074
Where are you donig the nslookup? What do you see if you type ipconfig /all on that machine?

Also, if you look at DNS management, how is the DNS server set up? Is your domain in there?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12012123
this error occurs when you don't have reverse DNS lookups for the machines.  NSLOOKUP requires PTR records
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:montasirma
ID: 12012744
Try writing "machinename.domain.local". Nslookup should respond with the correct IP in this case.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:jkratzer
ID: 12016887
mikebernhardt
nslookup is being done from the DNS server and from 2 different workstations.

adamdrayer
I have RDNS setup for the IP segement in question.

montasirma
Tried using machinename.domain.local with same results as posted

Results of nslookup -d2 machinename

nslookup -d2 machinename
------------
SendRequest(), len 41
    HEADER:
        opcode = QUERY, id = 1, rcode = NOERROR
        header flags:  query, want recursion
        questions = 1,  answers = 0,  authority records = 0,  additional = 0

    QUESTIONS:
        101.2.1.10.in-addr.arpa, type = PTR, class = IN

------------
------------
Got answer (87 bytes):
    HEADER:
        opcode = QUERY, id = 1, rcode = NOERROR
        header flags:  response, auth. answer, want recursion, recursion avail.
        questions = 1,  answers = 1,  authority records = 0,  additional = 0

    QUESTIONS:
        101.2.1.10.in-addr.arpa, type = PTR, class = IN
    ANSWERS:
    ->  101.2.1.10.in-addr.arpa
        type = PTR, class = IN, dlen = 34
        name = dc.domain.local
        ttl = 1200 (20 mins)

------------
Server:  dc.domain.local
Address:  10.1.2.101

------------
SendRequest(), len 56
    HEADER:
        opcode = QUERY, id = 2, rcode = NOERROR
        header flags:  query, want recursion
        questions = 1,  answers = 0,  authority records = 0,  additional = 0

    QUESTIONS:
        machinename.domain.local, type = A, class = IN

------------
------------
Got answer (134 bytes):
    HEADER:
        opcode = QUERY, id = 2, rcode = NXDOMAIN
        header flags:  response, auth. answer, want recursion, recursion avail.
        questions = 1,  answers = 0,  authority records = 1,  additional = 0

    QUESTIONS:
        machinename.domain.local, type = A, class = IN
    AUTHORITY RECORDS:
    ->  domain.local
        type = SOA, class = IN, dlen = 44
        ttl = 3600 (1 hour)
        primary name server = dc.domain.local
        responsible mail addr = hostmaster
        serial  = 480
        refresh = 900 (15 mins)
        retry   = 600 (10 mins)
        expire  = 86400 (1 day)
        default TTL = 3600 (1 hour)

------------
*** dc.domain.local can't find machinename: Non-existent domain


results of nslookup -d2 10.1.4.37
------------
SendRequest(), len 41
    HEADER:
        opcode = QUERY, id = 1, rcode = NOERROR
        header flags:  query, want recursion
        questions = 1,  answers = 0,  authority records = 0,  additional = 0

    QUESTIONS:
        101.2.1.10.in-addr.arpa, type = PTR, class = IN

------------
------------
Got answer (87 bytes):
    HEADER:
        opcode = QUERY, id = 1, rcode = NOERROR
        header flags:  response, auth. answer, want recursion, recursion avail
        questions = 1,  answers = 1,  authority records = 0,  additional = 0

    QUESTIONS:
        101.2.1.10.in-addr.arpa, type = PTR, class = IN
    ANSWERS:
    ->  101.2.1.10.in-addr.arpa
        type = PTR, class = IN, dlen = 34
        name = dc.domain.local
        ttl = 1200 (20 mins)

------------
Server:  dc.domain.local
Address:  10.1.2.101

------------
SendRequest(), len 40
    HEADER:
        opcode = QUERY, id = 2, rcode = NOERROR
        header flags:  query, want recursion
        questions = 1,  answers = 0,  authority records = 0,  additional = 0

    QUESTIONS:
        37.4.1.10.in-addr.arpa, type = PTR, class = IN

------------
------------
Got answer (69 bytes):
    HEADER:
        opcode = QUERY, id = 2, rcode = NOERROR
        header flags:  response, auth. answer, want recursion, recursion avail
        questions = 1,  answers = 1,  authority records = 0,  additional = 0

    QUESTIONS:
        37.4.1.10.in-addr.arpa, type = PTR, class = IN
    ANSWERS:
    ->  37.4.1.10.in-addr.arpa
        type = PTR, class = IN, dlen = 17
        name = machinename
        ttl = 900 (15 mins)

------------
Name:    machinename
Address:  10.1.4.37


results of ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : machinename
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : domain.local
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100+ Management Adapter
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-02-B3-64-FE-4E
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.1.4.37
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.0.0.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.1.1.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.1.2.101
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.1.2.101
        Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 10.1.2.101
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, September 08, 2004 4:23:15 PM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, September 13, 2004 4:23:15 PM
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12017228
does "machinename" contain a period?  I know you're replacing names, but it's hard to troubleshoot this way.  have you look in the DNS Forward Lookup for the record?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:jkratzer
ID: 12018701
It is not in the foreward lookup, just the reverse lookup.
Machine name does not have a period in it.
It shows a period in the record on the DNS server, but it does not show it when you do an IP lookup on the machine.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12019494
so when the machine is issued an IP address, it does NOT add itself to the Forward Lookup for the zone?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:jkratzer
ID: 12021702
Nope, just the reverse lookup zone.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12021751
Is the DNS, "active-directory integrated"?  do you have "dynamic DNS" enabled?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:jkratzer
ID: 12026544
It is AD integrated, and dynamic DNS is enabled.
I changed it to include both secure and non-secure updates, and some of my network machines are now showing up in the foreward, but not all of them.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12026624
are you assigning any ISP DNS servers to your clients in your DHCP settings?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12026648
also, are you sure that those particular computers are not staticly assigned IP addresses?  Make sure they are set to "obtain IP address automatically"  then delete the PTR record for that computer and reboot.

Next you may want to check the event logs for both the clients and the server.  To do this: Goto Control Panel -> Administrative Tools -> Event Viewer.  Check the System Log.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:jkratzer
ID: 12027434
I am only assigning the my DNS server in the DHCP, and my test mahcines are set to use DHCP.

I have looked at the events on the DNS server and note nothing related to DNS.  Only error on it is a bad packet from one of my remote locations (we are not implementing them yet.)
On the test client machine, I see no errors of any kind since last restart (about 12 hours ago)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12027617
so delete the PTR, clear the DNS cache, and reboot.  You are logging into the Domain right? and not the local computer?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:jkratzer
ID: 12028597
Just loggin into the local machine for now...Will be implementing login to this domain later this month.
Will deleting the ptr and rebooting later today.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
adamdrayer earned 250 total points
ID: 12028721
ooo, I'm pretty sure that if you don't login to the domain, then the computer will not register itself with the Dynamic DNS.  when you login to the workstation, you are bypassing Active Directory, and the Domain Controller.  as well as any authentication and credentials on the DC
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:jkratzer
ID: 12028825
Ok...Will try that on a test machine and let you know....
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12655386
Gracias.
0