Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem with Hyperterminal Access to PIX 515 Console port--Easy points

Posted on 2004-09-08
7
Medium Priority
?
895 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Tired of beating my head against a wall.  I have been all over the place on Cisco's website and keep[ finding comflicting information.

What type of cable is needed to connect to the console port on a PIX 515?
One place says a roll over, but another says a null-modem cable.

What is the necessary config for hyperterminal?
One place says Hardware flow control, another says None.

I have tried umpteen different possibilities with no effect.

Am I right that this should work?
[PIX]----[Rollover cable]----[RJ-45 to db9 adapter]----[Serial Port on laptop]
0
Comment
Question by:averyb
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 12012515
Yes, an 8-wire rolled cable, Cisco's RJ-45 to db9 adapter, Serial port
9600, 8, N, 1, No flow control

0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12012518
Did you lose the baby blue cable that came with the PIX?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:averyb
ID: 12016004
No I didn't loose it.  It was lost well before my time.

You know how it is.


0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:averyb
ID: 12016778
I have tried two different cross over cables with two different adapters each.

Connect HyperTerminal with correct settings (see lrmoore above)
Power Cycle PIX
and nothing

I know I am doing something stupid.

Double checked everything I can think of.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 12027760
What does MODE COM1 say from the command line on your laptops ?  Are you sure your laptop's COM port works ?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:averyb
ID: 12033050
Yes the COM ports work.  The laptops are used to direct connet to a variety of hardware. I did triple check COM port settings.

I have also tried to connect from 2 servers in addition to the one laptop.

Never tried the command you mention.  I'll try it on Monday.

I have been using a RJ-45 to DB9 straight thru adapter (2 different known good ones).  Beginning to think it might need a custom adapter.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Tim Holman
Tim Holman earned 1000 total points
ID: 12039337
0