Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

OPen a Specific Excel sheet from a VB Button.

Posted on 2004-09-08
8
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
OK, I can open an Excel Spreadsheet from a button, but how do I open a specific sheet inside the Excel Workbook.

Here is the code to open an excel Workbook:

Set ExcelWBk = Excel.Workbooks.Open("H:\Comets Portland\Comets\Excel\Queue Age\que aging" )

How would I make it open a worksheet name "HB PRIME"?
0
Comment
Question by:spzbiegien
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 12011548
This works for me.

ExcelWbk.Sheets("SheetName").Activate
0
 

Author Comment

by:spzbiegien
ID: 12011788
It doesn't work for me!  Where would you add the code to make it work.  See Code Below!


Private Sub CmdQuarter3_Click()
Dim Excel As Excel.Application
Dim ExcelWBk As Excel.Workbook
Dim ExcelWS As Excel.Worksheet

           
            Form1.Animation1.Open "H:\Comets Portland\Comets\comtest2.avi"
            Form1.Animation1.Visible = True
            Set Excel = CreateObject("Excel.Application")
            With Excel
                .Visible = True
            End With
           
            Set ExcelWBk = Excel.Workbooks.Open("H:\Comets Portland\COMETS\Excel\CometsForecasts\Q3 2004")
            Set ExcelWS = Excel.Sheets("CIB Forcast").Activate
            Form1.Animation1.Visible = False
            Exit Sub
 
End Sub
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 12011854
Two problems.  First, use the workbook object, not the Excel object.  Second, don't use Set on the command to activate a sheet.  In the code above replace

    Set ExcelWS = Excel.Sheets("CIB Forcast").Activate

with

    ExcelWBk.Sheets("CIB Forcast").Activate
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:spzbiegien
ID: 12011917
i GET RUN TIME ERROR "9" SUBSCRIPT OUT OF RANGE
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 12011952
That sounds to me as if the sheet name isn't correct.  I created a workbook here and added a sheet with the name "CIB Forcast" and tested the code.  It worked fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spzbiegien
ID: 12011963
Thank you,  I Spelled Forecast wrong!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 12011986
No problem, I do things like that all the time.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Eghtebas earned 1500 total points
ID: 12012866
Private Sub CmdQuarter3_Click()

         Dim XlObj As Excel.Application                '<-- note XlObj in place of Excel
         Dim ExcelWBk As Excel.Workbook
         Dim ExcelWS As Excel.Worksheet

           
            Form1.Animation1.Open "H:\Comets Portland\Comets\comtest2.avi"
            Form1.Animation1.Visible = True
            Set XlObj = GetObject(,"Excel.Application")      
            XlObj .Visible = True
           
            Set ExcelWBk = XlObj .Workbooks.Open("H:\Comets Portland\COMETS\Excel\CometsForecasts\Q3 2004")
            Set ExcelWS = XlObj.Worksheets("CIB Forcast")
            ExcelWS.Activate
            Form1.Animation1.Visible = False
 
End Sub
0