Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Blue Page Error ! .. Duping Physincal memory 1 to 100 counter ! ?

Posted on 2004-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
hello..
this is a new pronlem i found on my Win2000 Pro , after 5 min or about ... ana error message i founf whivh cover whole the screen .. telling : Dumping phiysical memory and after this computer are shuttdown ! ...
whats the solution ..
thank you ...
0
Comment
Question by:3ezz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 12011138
Hello 3ezz =)

this is called BSOD(Blue Screen Of Death)

and Dumping Physical Memory errors mostly occurs due to BAD RAM.... so do u have any extra RAM Chip which u can hook instead of ur present stick, to check for the problem ??

if it doesn't produce the same error, that will mean that u need to buy NEW RAM :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 12016518
If it occurs again, write down the error message displayed when dumping the memory and post here please.

J
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:3ezz
ID: 12035311
thank you
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12035317
u are welcome ^_^
0