Solved

PPPOE server setup on Linux red hat or windows 2000/2003 ?

Posted on 2004-09-08
6
829 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I need a pppoe server for testing purposes. I am experienced with networks/MS/linux but have never had to tackle this one. From days of searching I can only find raspppoe which speaks mostly of the client side. I saw penguin software but again it focused on client side connections.

This is what I need:
1. To setup a pppoe server (linux or microsoft), which one would be easier?
1B. If microsoft, can I do it with out a RADIUS server for authentication? I tried using IAS (internet authentication service) with RRAS and no DHCP server installed (it used a built in range I provided) and failed there as well.
2. If necessary, what additional software would I need for the respective OS your suggesting?

I need a server to be setup to accept PPPOE connection requests, authenticate the request, and allow the user access, just like I was an ISP running DSL customers. I do not need a connection client. I need the server.

I have tried and tried to implement this in RRAS in Win2k, figuring it would be similar to VPN connectivity and couldn't get it to work. I just installed red hat 9 on a test machine and can only locate ppp server for setup/config.. I am better with microsoft and active directory but will do it linux if it can be red hat 9.

I realize it is probably an easy answer but I searched everywhere I know of. I am in a serious jam with a deadline for engineers at work.

Help me Obi-Won, your my only hope...

Nick
0
Comment
Question by:accxx
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:NetoMeter Screencasts
ID: 12012220
Hi!
Here is what I found and I'll give it a try this weak.
NetoMeter
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:NetoMeter Screencasts
ID: 12012228
I am sorry:)
I forgot to add the hyperlink:

http://www.voy.com/41165/3280.html

NetoMeter
0
 

Author Comment

by:accxx
ID: 12012426
Thanks, I am reading it now, but I wanted to add that I found pppoe-server executable on my red hat 9 install and started the service. I received no errors but can not locate a config or user list, and can't connect using root from a WinXP pppoe client.

Any further ideas?

My last resort is raspppoe on Win2k and I want to avoid that (win2k) if possible.

Thanks
Nick
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:iwontleaveyou
ID: 12013235
I found This Link MIGHT BE helpfull FOR WINDOWS
http://www.nat32.com/htm/testbed.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:iwontleaveyou
ID: 12013277
I found This Also

http://www.linuxquestions.org/questions/showthread.php?s=&forumid=10&threadid=219128

It says that ROARING PENGUIN already has a PPPoE Server
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
iwontleaveyou earned 500 total points
ID: 12013304
BINGO i did it.

I just followed the Steps of the first link I provided to you
 http://www.nat32.com/htm/testbed.htm
And I successfully setup the PPPoE server on my network I tested it from another machine running win 2k3 server.

One thing more If u r going to setup this on windows server (NT,2000 or 2003) then disable the RRAS service.

0