Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do i create a popup window using vbscript/asp?

Posted on 2004-09-08
2
Medium Priority
?
1,846 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am trying to create a hyperlink to open up a popup window on click using vbscript/asp.

The popup windows will be a page with basic html formatting.

I want to be able to specify ALL attributes of the popup window including but not limited to size, location, background color.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:yi_unt
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rockmansattic
ID: 12012117
javascript will have to open the browser window, but you can still utilize vb something like this

<p onClick="MM_openBrWindow('<%=filename%>','chat','scrollbars=yes,resizable=yes,width=600,height=500')">link</p>


Rockman
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
seanpowell earned 600 total points
ID: 12016797
This should cover it...

<html>
<head>
<title></title>
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
function dopopup()
{
var chrome= "width=377,"
      + "height=483,"
      + "location=0,"
      + "menubar=0,"
      + "resizable=0,"
      + "scrollbars=0,"
      + "status=0,"
      + "titlebar=0,"
      + "toolbar=0,"
      + "hotkeys=0,"
      + "left=0,"
      + "top=0";
      x=window.open('mypopup.html',null,chrome);
      x.parent.document.title="Look at me!";
      x.parent.document.body.style.backgroundColor="red";
}
//-->
</script>
</head>
<body onLoad="dopopup();x.focus();">
Original Page
</body>
</html>
0