Solved

Access denied to 'c:\inetpub\wwwroot\VaraibleEditor\'. Failed to start monitoring file changes.

Posted on 2004-09-08
7
1,178 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Description: An unhandled exception occurred during the execution of the current web request. Please review the stack trace for more information about the error and where it originated in the code.

Exception Details: System.Web.HttpException: Access denied to 'c:\inetpub\wwwroot\VaraibleEditor\'. Failed to start monitoring file changes.

Source Error:

An unhandled exception was generated during the execution of the current web request. Information regarding the origin and location of the exception can be identified using the exception stack trace below.  

Stack Trace:


[HttpException (0x80070005): Access denied to 'c:\inetpub\wwwroot\VaraibleEditor\'. Failed to start monitoring file changes.]
   System.Web.DirMonCompletion..ctor(DirectoryMonitor dirMon, String dir, Boolean watchSubtree, UInt32 notifyFilter) +140
   System.Web.DirectoryMonitor.StartMonitoring() +42
   System.Web.DirectoryMonitor.StartMonitoringFile(String file, FileChangeEventHandler callback, String alias) +154
   System.Web.FileChangesMonitor.StartMonitoringDirectoryRenamesAndBinDirectory(String dir, FileChangeEventHandler callback) +278
   System.Web.HttpRuntime.FirstRequestInit(HttpContext context) +331

[HttpException (0x80004005): ASP.NET Initialization Error]
   System.Web.HttpRuntime.FirstRequestInit(HttpContext context) +974
   System.Web.HttpRuntime.ProcessRequestInternal(HttpWorkerRequest wr) +128
 

when trying to start my application, I get the aforementioned error, please help!
0
Comment
Question by:Wonderflub
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vadivhere
Comment Utility
Make that "VaraibleEditor" as application type thru IIS Management Console. It will work.

Cheers!!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
Comment Utility
Do you mean VaraibleEditor, or do you mean VariableEditor?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wonderflub
Comment Utility
It was an application, and it used to work.  I had to use a backed up version to restore after a system crash and now I get that error.  I tried deleting the app in IIS, I tried recreating the application.  Still same error.  Man, this sucks.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wonderflub
Comment Utility
I am not running server 2k3 tho I am running XP.  I have tried absolutely everything and nothing is working...........   Arrrrggggggggggggg!
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
moorhouselondon earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
This link is relevant to XP

The problem is defintely to do with User Permissions


http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;316721
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wonderflub
Comment Utility
THANK YOU SO MUCH.  I spent so long trying to fix this..... I of course did everything but check the knowledge base for my error.  My loss is your gain.

THank you sooooo very much!
0