Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

some time computer need to plug out and plug in the power cable for the mother board !

Posted on 2004-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
hello ,
some times when i try to turn on my computer ... i can't do it ! .. every thing is connected true way .. , the following mesage appear on the Monitor "No Signal.. please check ur cable" ..
it will work when i plug out the "power cable for the MotherBoard and plug it in again" .. computer then will work ! ..
how can i solve this problem  ?
0
Comment
Question by:3ezz
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 12012446
This sounds like a power supply problem - swap another one in that is as powerful.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 12015126
You could also try this - hold down the power button for apprrox 5-10 seconds, and see what happens.  If nothing, release the power button, and push it again as normal.  If still nothing, then perhaps a new power cable, but most likely power supply as suggested by Callandor.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:3ezz
ID: 12015174
oke thank you .. i'll try and tell you .. but compter now is far ..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:apostle12
ID: 12033940
check the video cable from the monitor to the PC. Change it out.
0