Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to create directory dynamically in a batch file with current date and time as the name

Posted on 2004-09-08
5
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi All,

I have a requirement where I am copying some log files to a directory when the services stops and re-starts. I have a batch file to do that. But I want to have a command for creating a directory dynamically (md <somevariable>) and I want the directory name to be the date and time at that moment.

How can I do this?

I will appreciate any inputs on this.

thanks..

regards
rafi
0
Comment
Question by:syberian
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12011683
Hi,

i thought this was the now() command (or something like that). You could test it within an Access database or something lik that to see if ot works. You will need to create a .vbs file to do this. There isn't a dos command to do this..
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 12013699
Try something like that:

for /f "tokens=1-3 delims=/ " %%a in ('date /t') do set MyDate=%%c-%%a-%%b
for /f "tokens=1* delims=:" %%a in ('time /t') do set MyTime=%%a%%b
ECHO md %MyDate%_%MyTime%
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Olutola earned 200 total points
ID: 12925278
@echo off
call :GetDate year month day
:: echo/Today is: %year%-%month%-%day%
md %year%-%month%-%day%
goto :EOF

:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
:GetDate yy mm dd
::
:: By:   Ritchie Lawrence, 2002-06-15. Version 1.0
::
:: Func: Loads local system date components into args 1 to 3. For NT4/2K/XP
::
:: Args: %1 var to receive year, 4 digits (by ref)
::       %2 var to receive month, 2 digits, 01 to 12 (by ref)
::       %3 Var to receive day of month, 2 digits, 01 to 31 (by ref)
:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
setlocal ENABLEEXTENSIONS
set t=2&if "%date%z" LSS "A" set t=1
for /f "skip=1 tokens=2-4 delims=(-)" %%a in ('echo/^|date') do (
  for /f "tokens=%t%-4 delims=.-/ " %%d in ('date/t') do (
    set %%a=%%d&set %%b=%%e&set %%c=%%f))
endlocal&set %1=%yy%&set %2=%mm%&set %3=%dd%&goto :EOF
0