Solved

Add adobe acrobat file to MS Frontapge

Posted on 2004-09-08
4
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I want to add a link to an adobe acrobat file.  This file should open up when the web site user clicks on it.  I am not sure if I am linking it correctly or I need to upload the adobe acrobat file differently.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ScottBelkin
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
wobbled earned 175 total points
Comment Utility
Adobe files will only open up if the user has acrobat reader installed.  If they have then it should have installed an add-in into their browsers allowing PDF's to open within the browser window.

To link to any file type that you wish to open in a seperate window. <a href="directory/yourfile.pdf" target="_blank">click here to view file</a>

Otherwise please paste your code here
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:coreybryant
coreybryant earned 175 total points
Comment Utility
wobbled is correct.  Also - to upload the PDF, you can just pubish your web as normal.

-Corey
0