Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sync Company Contacts in Public Folder with User Contacts in Outlook 2003

Posted on 2004-09-08
5
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Thus far I have been unable to find a way to sync a Company Contacts public folder containing contacts with an Outlook 2003 user's contacts.  This is critical for Pocket PC users since the Pocket PC only syncs with the Contacts in Outlook.  In the past we used Microsoft Outlook PCS util that did one way sync; but, it doesn't work with 2003.  I heard Mobile Information Server can do this but I am not sure.

If anyone knows how to make this work let me know.

Thanks -

0
Comment
Question by:mberryaz
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
BNettles73 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12012240


From what I've seen Pocket Mirror is probably the best solution and it is fairly inexpensive ...


Synchronizing Microsoft Outlook with a PDA
http://www.slipstick.com/addins/olpda.htm
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 12015746
This is a frequently asked question.
There is nothing native that will do this. MIS has been replaced with OMA in Exchange 2003 and is built in instead of being a seperate product. This is the way that Microsoft want people to access Exchange from PDAs.

You will have to look at third party utilities, the link Bnettles73 has posted above is probably the best place to start.

Simon.
0