Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connecting 2000 Server & Clients to internet

Posted on 2004-09-08
5
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have the following setup that I used to get my win 2000 server running with DNS and have Active directory installed.

IP                       192.168.0.150
Subnet                255.255.255.0
Default Gateway  192.16.0.1
Preferred DNS     192.168.0.150

Now in the above,  shouldnt the gateway IP be the same as the computer IP address and DNS? Since its this server that is now my Domain Controller? Basically I want this server to to have clients connect to it and have most importantly internet.
I don`t have a firewall or a router.

Another thing i would like to ask is, is it a prerequisite that i have a static IP? If not if i use something like the following would it still work?

IP address 10.20.1.1
subnet  255.255.255.0
gateway 10.20.1.200
DNS  208.145.251.2

as u can see this is all internal addresses from the ISP.
0
Comment
Question by:Eaddy Barnes
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hehewithbrackets
ID: 12012120
How are you connected to the internet?  The gateway IP should be the IP of the router/modem you are using to connect the internet.

Are you trying to use the server machine for internet connection sharing?

You should always use a static IP for your domain controller/DNS server, but I don't know what you are asking regarding the IP addresses.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Eaddy Barnes
ID: 12013515
I am connecting to the internet via broadband.
I would like to have the server setup to provide internet for 10 clients on a network.
I was asking what if i don`t have a static IP what can i do to get the server setup to share internet to the network? so the clients will have internet.e
If i have a static IP for e.g its 10.20.1.1, will the following TCP/IP setup work to get internet shared to the network for the client computers?


IP Address 10.20.1.1
Subnet      255.255.255.0
Gateway    10.20.1.1
DNS           10.20.1.1
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 400 total points
ID: 12013742
For that to work, you'd need a second NIC and NAT or ICS.
But do yourself a big favor, get a cheap broadband router (Linksys, SMC, DLink, ...), instead of exposing your server directly to the internet.

HOW TO: Set Up Internet Connection Sharing in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=307311
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Eaddy Barnes
ID: 12013812
oBdA, thx alot,

A question, does the IP information i have there for my server is it correct that my gateway IP is the same as the static IP and the DNS ip?
is this a correct setup?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 12013866
The default gateway is the router's address; every request for an ip address that is not local will be sent there. If you're using NAT, then your server's internal IP address will be the default gateway. If you're using a router (which I strongly recommend), the router's IP address will be the default gateway.
0