Solved

Server Network share not available to client

Posted on 2004-09-08
8
174 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I've created a network share on my windows 2000 server and it does not appear as an option for me to map on my client PC, can someone give me a hand sorting this out. (my client is a Windows XP Professional box)

The file folder has a security setting of allowing "Everyone at the moment with full control.

Thanks,

0
Comment
Question by:ampapa
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:robrandon
ID: 12012045
Is the Server Service running on the server?

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 12012046
can you user the unc path to see the server - type \\servername at a command prompt.

can you use \\servername\sharename to see the folder?

Make sure it works from both the server and the clients. If it doesn't work from everywhere, send some network settings such as Ip addresses, dns servers, wins servers etc...
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ampapa
ID: 12012219
Yes, the server service is running and is set to Automatic.

"UNC paths are not supported..." is the error I get when trying to type them at a command prompt.

The server is able to Map the shared drive.

The server is a Domain controller of a small domain, 2 computers both of which are XP machines. DNS is running as "dns1.domain.local". The client machines have been joined to the domains as well. The IP address of the server is 192.168.1.100 and WINS is not running.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 12012257
sorry, my mistake

from the RUN prompt, or from the explorer address bar\location bar.

If the server can map it, then the unc path will work at the server, it's now the client we're looking at...

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ampapa
ID: 12012281
Yes, I can open the share from a browser on the server but not on the client.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
harleyjd earned 500 total points
ID: 12012392
Ok...

So in the workstation network config, do you have 192.168.1.100 as the DNS server?

I won't assume anything, so I'll ask a dumb question - can you ping the server from the workstation, firstly by IP address, then by servername, then by servername.domain.local

at a command prompt on both the server and workstation type (I mean command prompt this time!)

ipconfig /all

edit for security/anonymity and post up the results
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ampapa
ID: 12012450
O.K.

Found it thanks. It was the DNS address was incorrect 192.168.1.10 v.s. 192.168.1.100.

I should have started with the basics.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 12012503
Top stuff, thanks.
0