Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error message "Security descriptors not fixed"

Posted on 2004-09-08
6
Medium Priority
?
614 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
After running Norton Disk Doctor I get the message "Security descriptors not fixed" When I look at the report it says "Correcting errors in volume bitmap" Norton D Doctor found problems with file system.
It won't fix them either. When I schedule it to run and fix problem at the next start up ( after selecting "fix errors") It still comes up with the same message. I then tried running the CHKDSK with the error checking tool in Windows XP and that tells me "clean volume" or "volume clean" (cant remember which way round) I think that means that it hasn't found anything? I am fairly new to XP so do excuse me if I seem a bit green.
I had read on the net that if I restored it to a previous date it might get rid of the problem. I went back to a restore point (blacked in) that was before this error started but it said it couldn't restore from this point. It wasn't a restore point that I had manually made - it was an automatic restore point that XP puts in when you install new software.
Hope this is all making sense.
I have NTFS file system.  All I want is to fix this error. Do I need to worry? All seems well and PC is running fine. Anyone got any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:nitterwhiskers
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:abriggs1
ID: 12012328
Running Norton doctor is one thing I would never do. Norton has a great antivirus but would never use or trust any other tool they have or use. I have seen in the past it will hose up your pc.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 12012415
Yep I second that aside from Ghost and antivirus there programs screw up alot of machines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nitterwhiskers
ID: 12020427
Thanks for your comments. Are you both saying that I should ignore what Norton doctor is saying and not bother running it again? Should I just run the CHKDSK with the Windows checking tool when checking the disk? Also I have disabled XP Firewall and am running Norton personal Firewall - Do you both trust this firewall? I have noticed a lot of people on here are not too fond of a lot of Norton products.Your views would be appreciated as I am due to go to Broadband next week and want to make sure I am well protected.

Mags
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
abriggs1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 12020632
I would remove norton anything except the antivirus. I have had issues with customers running Norton firewall and locking them out of there bank accounts and encripted sites. after removing it completly from there pc it worked fine as the accessing is involved. I use norton antivirus and zone alarm as my firewalls for my PC's. I have had to fix a many computers running norton Doctor. I hope this answers your question..
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 12023309
Hi nitter yes I would ignore disk doctor. I have messed up many machines just using programs that come with systemworks. I do not even use there disk defragmentor anymore and do a minimal install ghost and antivirus and clean sweep i like. I use zone alarm Pro and really like it. I also have tried norton internet security it is ok. But Zone Pro takes the cake. I also run a very expensive entiprise class hardware firewall but mostly for my servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nitterwhiskers
ID: 12029957
thankyou to you both. You have been very helpful. I am still a novice but am learning slowly and this site is such a help.
0