Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Control Groups through VBA

Posted on 2004-09-08
5
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is there any way that controls can be grouped through VBA code? To clairify what I mean by grouping, I am refering to the Format / Group menu option.
0
Comment
Question by:wetwitched
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
flavo earned 1000 total points
ID: 12012337
I dont have that option, but in 97 you can only group Option Buttons (the yes / no circles) so that it only allows 1 to be chosen (like a mulitchoice exam or something....)

Dave
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:flocken
flocken earned 1000 total points
ID: 12015231
IMHO, no. Or at least, there is no easy way to do it - in MSDN Library it was not found.

I tried to do it with the .Parent property (similar to the way to find which lable is bound to wich text/listbox), but it seems not to work.

The only way I can imagine in general to find, if such possibility exists or not is the following:
1. to make a new db1 (f.ex.) with a sample form with some elements on the form.
2. to close this db1
3. to copy it to db2
4. open db2, select some controls and then group them using menu.
5. to close db2
6. to buy FMS-Detective or Comparer from SourceBin, which allow detailed comparison of 2 Access databases and to compare db1 with db2
7. if the comparison programms do find the difference, then to try to use the corresponding properties in VBA code.

I would do it myself, but I don't have neither FMS-Detective nor SourceBin Comparer, unfortunately :(

flocken
0