Solved

XP Stop message 0x00000024

Posted on 2004-09-08
53
2,145 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
How do I carry out stage 2 of the solution:

 2. Change to the CD_ROM:\Support\Bootdisk folder, and then run Makeboot.exe or Makebt32.exe to create the four Windows 2000 Setup disks.

When I insert Windows 98 Startup disk with CD-ROM support iI get "A:\> and it comes up with bad command or file name when I key in CD_ROM etc. How exactly do I change to the CD_ROM:\Support\Bootdisk folder?
0
Comment
Question by:slusag
  • 25
  • 15
  • 12
  • +1
53 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
Comment Utility
CD_ROM refers to the drive letter of your CD ROM.  If your CD rom is drive E, then you change to that directory by doing the following:

E:
CD \Support\Bootdisk

0
 

Author Comment

by:slusag
Comment Utility
Thank you: how exactly do I change to the CD_ROM drive: I cannot backspace or back arrow to amend the A:\>?
0
 

Author Comment

by:slusag
Comment Utility
Can you please help me out: as you can see, I am a novice. How do I change the folder: if I type E: CD\Support\Bootdisk I get the message Invalid drive specification. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
from A:> type
E:
(where E: is the drive letter assigned your cd)
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
the problem may be that your drive (hard drive) is formated NTFS, and the 9x boot disk can't see that
so watch the screen when it boots to the boot disk, and make note of the drive letter assigned to the cd (it may be C:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:slusag
Comment Utility
Thanks, I am doing that now.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
Hello slusag =)

Seems like u are working in DOS for the first time, aren't u :)

well what u have to do is to browse a folder on ur CDROM and that folder is Support, and then there is another folder inside it called Bootdisk which contains either a makeboot.exe or makebt32.exe file which u have to run in order to prepare the four Windows 2000 floppies :)

to do this, from A:\ type E: and hit enter (remember u have to type the exact letter for ur cd drive,im just giving an example)

then u will get E:\

now type cd Support  ==> u will get E:\Support

now type cd Bootdisk ==> u will get E:\Support\Bootdisk

then u will have to type either Makeboot.exe or Makebt32.exe

it will start this program and will give u the instruction on how to prepare the floppies :)

understand or still confused =)
0
 

Author Comment

by:slusag
Comment Utility
Still confused, but I think I'm getting closer to the answer.

My display reads Drive D = Driver OEMCD001 unit 0. Does that mean that my cd drive is D?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
when you boot to the disk, the screen will tell you it found a cd drive, and it will tell you the letter it assigns it (usually at the end of the boot routine)
0
 

Author Comment

by:slusag
Comment Utility
I get

A:\>

is A my CD drive?

I apologise in advance for my ignorance.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
nopes A: is ur floppy from where u are booting ur system :)
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
No, a is your floppy drive
It will say in plain letters what letter it is assigning your cd
0
 

Author Comment

by:slusag
Comment Utility
Thanks.

If I use B I get

Not ready reading drive B
Abort, Retry, Fail?

If I use D,E,F,or G I get

Invalid drive specification/

The faulty kit is a Dell Inspiron 8200 notebook and I am using a Windows 98 startup disk.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
does this machine have xp or w2k on it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:slusag
Comment Utility
xp home
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
you can download the boot disks
http://www.bootdisk.com/bootdisk.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:slusag
Comment Utility
This looks like the start of the solution!!

Do you suggest plain XP or XP with SP1/2?

I think we're getting there....
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
unless your cd has sp1 or 2, then choose just xp
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
>> slusag

I dont want to divert ur mind,,,, but let me tell one thing plzz.... u were getting a Stop 0x00000024 or NTFS_FILE_SYSTEM Bluse Screen..... right ??

Did u tried booting with XP CD, booting in Recovery Console and then running Chkdsk C: /f
why are u playing around with these floppy disks ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:slusag
Comment Utility
My machine will not currently work even in safe mode: any attempts at booting with the XP Home CD simply revert back to BSoD. Thanks anyway (see Solution Title: cannot boot xp. ntfs.sys blue screen 0x00000024
asked by heda on 05/07/2003 03:50AM PDT  - which led me today to EE).
 
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
right on..... so every mode gives u a BSOD including booting with CD.... =\
so u are on right track right now of using bootdisks.... coz u will be able to run Chkdsk C: /f from there :)
Good Luck =)
0
 

Author Comment

by:slusag
Comment Utility
Many thanks. I have just read that I need 6 disks! Will need to go to my local PC store and buy some more, as I've only got 2 at home....

THANKS A LOT GUYS, especially for putting up with my computer illiteracy!

Will hopefully log on again tomorrow and share out those points.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
>> THANKS A LOT GUYS, especially for putting up with my computer illiteracy!

oh no dont say that.... we were all like this when we started jumping in computer matters,,,, atleast I was ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:slusag
Comment Utility
Hi; I'm back again.

I have successfully downloaded and created the 6 Win XP SP1 Home setup disks.

How exactly do I modify the Txtsetup.sif file on the 1st setup disk, using Notepad?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
>> How exactly do I modify the Txtsetup.sif file on the 1st setup disk, using Notepad?

what are u trying to do here ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:slusag
Comment Utility
I am trying to follow the solution to my Stop message 0x00000024 as per previous query from heda:

  1. Start the computer by using a Microsoft Windows 95/98 startup disk with CD-ROM support (or from another computer with a CD-ROM drive, insert the Windows 2000 installation CD-ROM).
   2. Change to the CD_ROM:\Support\Bootdisk folder, and then run Makeboot.exe or Makebt32.exe to create the four Windows 2000 Setup disks.
   3. Using Notepad, modify the Txtsetup.sif file on the first Setup disk you created in step 2:
         1. In the [FileSystems.Load] section, locate the line that begins with "ntfs."
         2. Insert a semicolon (;) at the beginning of the line, as shown in the following example:

[FileSystems.Load]
fat      = fastfat.sys
;ntfs     = ntfs.sys
                             

         3. Save your changes.
   4. Start the computer that is experiencing the "stop 0x24" error message by using the four Setup disks. When the Welcome to Setup dialog box is displayed, press F10 to start Recovery Console.
   5. Run the following command to repair the corrupted NTFS partition:

      chkdsk driveletter: /p
   6. Type exit to quit Recovery Console, and then restart the computer.

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
my friend,,,, u have already got the Bootdisks,,,, there is no need to recrete them using the above method

u just need to openthe First bootdisk in another running system, where u can browse its contents within windows
open the Txtsetup.sif in notepad there and make the changes as stated above

then u are ready and u can boot ur damaged system with this disk to run chkdsk :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:slusag
Comment Utility
I know this must be a very basic question, but can someone help me out here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:slusag
Comment Utility

How exactly do I browse the 1st bootdisk in Notepad?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
look..... the system from where are u typing right now must have a floppy disk, right :)
insert the First bootdisk in floppy drive
open My Computer and double click this floppy
can u see the Txtsetup.sif file here

right click it and click open With,,,,, choose notepad from the list
u will see the contents of this file
u have to look for a line soemthing like this....

[FileSystems.Load]
fat      = fastfat.sys
ntfs     = ntfs.sys

put a ; before ntfs so that it can become like this

[FileSystems.Load]
fat      = fastfat.sys
;ntfs     = ntfs.sys

save the file, and u are ready
take out the floppy, insert it in ur damaged system
start the system, it will boot with this floppy
hit F10 to boot from the recovery console
and run chkdsk C: /p
0
 

Author Comment

by:slusag
Comment Utility
Thanks for that: I'll give it a go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slusag
Comment Utility
Whwn I right click on the Txtsetup file I get error message "This file is too large for Notepad to open. Would you like to use WordPad instead?"

When I answer "Yes" it opens up with unintelligible characters.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
are u using WinXP right now ??
Notepad shud open this file without this error..... =\
0
 

Author Comment

by:slusag
Comment Utility
Anyone out there? I am having trouble in opening the Txtsetup.sif file with either Notepad or Wordpad in order that I can amend the file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slusag
Comment Utility
Win 98 SE
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
find the file (use windows explorer, look in your A:)
highlight it, hold down the shift key, right click on it and choose open with
make sure the box "always open with" is unchecked
and choose notepad
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
in Win95\98 notepad cannot open the files which are bigger than 64KB !!!

"File Is Too Large to Open" Message in Notepad
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/q215/3/40.asp&NoWebContent=1
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
some info on stop 0X24 error
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=228888
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
there are other txt editing programs out there that can open larger files
http://www.gena01.com/win32pad/
http://www.liquidninja.com/metapad/
0
 

Author Comment

by:slusag
Comment Utility
I have checked out the msft website you mention and the resolution is to use WordPad.

However, I get a pageful of meaningless characters: what is going wrong?
0
 

Author Comment

by:slusag
Comment Utility
Is it something to do with one of the view settings in My Computer?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
open the file in a XP based system, or atleast Win2000
or use the above text editing tools mentioned by steven !!

u will be not able to open this file in a Win95\98 based system =\
0
 

Author Comment

by:slusag
Comment Utility
Will try the text editing tools mentioned by steven
0
 

Author Comment

by:slusag
Comment Utility
OK, so I am trying to edit the Txtsetup.sif file in mt newly created XP SP1 Home setup disk. No joy here.

I have downloded the win32pad, no problem - but I am still getting a jumble of meaningless charecters when I open the Txtsetup.sif file.

On my 1st setup disk there are 5 folders, of which only 1 folder opens up as readable text (the Biosinfo.inf folder). All the other folders open up with meaningless text and strange characters and tiny black boxes in between the letters. (Disk101; Ntdetect; Setupldr and Textsetup.si_)

By the way, I thought the file should be Txtsetup.sif and not Txtsetup.si_

Anyway, any further ideas on how I can open up this Txtsetup file with meaningful text which I can then edit?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
>> By the way, I thought the file should be Txtsetup.sif and not Txtsetup.si_

ths file SHUD be Txtsetup.sif
what did u do with these setup disks ??

u are having six floppy disks, which u have extracted from the setup which u downloaded from the MS site... right ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:slusag
Comment Utility
Yes.

in properties it is showing as TXTSETUP.SI_    Type: SI_ file
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
ok, do this.....

u are in WinXP HOME, right ??
copy this TXTSETUP.SI_ file from floppy
then open My Computer, doubel click on C: drive
right click on an empty space and click paste
now u have this TXTSETUP.SI_ file present
ok ??

now goto Start>Run>type  cmd
hit enter, a black DOS window will open
u will see C:\Docuemtns and Settings\ur username
type cd\
hit enter
u will get C:\>
type expand txtsetup.si_ txtsetup.sif
when done
type  exit
hit enter
black windows will close
ok ??

now open My Computer, and double click C: drive
here u will see tow files now, TXTSETUP.SI_  and  txtsetup.sif
copy the txtsetup.sif file
and then open startup floppy
click on an empty space and click Paste
now u have this txtsetup.sif on the startup disk
delete the TXTSETUP.SI_ file to recycle bin
ok ??

now u can edit this file in notepad or in anyother text editor
ok ??
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
>> delete the TXTSETUP.SI_ file to recycle bin

u have to delete this file from floppy, coz now u have the txtsetup.sif file present on floppy :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:slusag
Comment Utility
I am running WIN98 SE.

It did not accept cmd so I typed command which it accepted.

When I typed in what you said above it simply came back with bad command or file name.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
OK......

print this whole thread
then take ur system to a near computer shop
they must be having a XP based system
show them the printed pages of this thread
and ask them to do the job for u
when they will done, and ur system is back
pay them their fees and come back to home
and live life happily ever after

Good Luck :)
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
Well yeah, take your machine to a qualified shop always works as a solution
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
Just6 so you know TXTSETUP.SI_  is a compressed file, and that is why the charecters were unreadable
you needed to uncompress the file before you could edit it (that is what the "_" means)
you would use the expand command out of dos to expand the TXTSETUP.SI_  file
0
 

Author Comment

by:slusag
Comment Utility
Steve

You are right. Advising me to go to a qualified shop is a cop-out.

Very helpful information about the compression: I am going to give it a go at uncompressing it in dos. I couldn't understand why the characters were unreadable but you have clarified this for me. Wish me luck: I will report back later.
0