Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

JMS Client for JBoss

Posted on 2004-09-08
8
Medium Priority
?
1,691 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi,

i am trying to write a client for JBoss JMS connection, and somehow it does not work. Here i what I have written so far

            Hashtable <String, String> props = new Hashtable <String, String> ();
            //props.put(Context.INITIAL_CONTEXT_FACTORY, "org.jnp.interfaces.NamingContextFactory");
            props.put(Context.INITIAL_CONTEXT_FACTORY, "org.jboss.naming.HttpNamingContextFactory");            
            props.put(Context.PROVIDER_URL, "http://localhost:1099");
            props.put(Context.URL_PKG_PREFIXES, "org.jboss.naming:org.jnp.interfaces");
           
            // Get the initial context with given properties
            ctx = new InitialContext(props);
            Object obj = ctx.lookup("ConnectionFactory");
            System.out.println(obj.getClass());
            // here I do not get the right object type
            topic = (Topic) ctx.lookup("topic/testTopic");
            // here it gives a ClassCastException

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:kerzner
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12012168
use the following to determine what class is actually returned:

System.out.println(ctx.lookup("topic/testTopic").getClass());
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lhankins
ID: 12012925
With JBoss, this is the pattern I typically follow (note: you typically use a different connection factory name if you're doing the lookup from inside the AppServer vs. from a remote client):

      boolean isServer = false;  // if you're doing this from inside the appserver, set this flag to true :

      String connectionFactoryName = isServer ? "java:ConnectionFactory" : "UIL2ConnectionFactory";
      TopicConnectionFactory factory = (TopicConnectionFactory) context.lookup(connectionFactoryName);

      TopicConnection topicConnection = factory.createTopicConnection();
      TopicSession topicSession = topicConnection.createTopicSession(false, TopicSession.AUTO_ACKNOWLEDGE);

      Topic topic = (Topic) context.lookup("topic/testTopic");
      TopicSubscriber topicSubscriber = topicSession.createSubscriber(topic);
     
      //--- "this" must implement the MessageListener
      topicSubscriber.setMessageListener(this);
      topicConnection.start();

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
armoghan earned 2000 total points
ID: 12013132
instead of this
props.put(Context.PROVIDER_URL, "http://localhost:1099");
try something like this, change the HTTP port accordingly
 props.put(Context.PROVIDER_URL,
                        "http://localhost:8080/invoker/JNDIFactory");
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12013138
Also give the credentials if needed
props.put(Context.SECURITY_PRINCIPAL, "guest");
props.put(Context.SECURITY_CREDENTIALS, "guest");
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kerzner
ID: 12017353
This advice

props.put(Context.PROVIDER_URL, "http://localhost:8080/invoker/JNDIFactory");

works better, it gets me a connection factory. however, the factory I get is this

class org.jboss.mq.SpyConnectionFactory

not the TopicConnectionFactory I would expect. So then, when I create a topic

topicConnectionFactory = (TopicConnectionFactory) ctx.lookup("ConnectionFactory");
topicConnection = topicConnectionFactory.createTopicConnection();

I get this error.

Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: EDU/oswego/cs/dl/util/concurrent/ThreadFactory

Thanks again.


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lhankins
ID: 12017532
>
> I get this error.

>  Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: EDU/oswego/cs/dl/util/concurrent/ThreadFactory
>

You need to add concurrent.jar to your client's classpath.   This jar (along with many other jboss client jars) are located under the <jboss-root>/client directory.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kerzner
ID: 12017591
Ok, maybe I should take my comment back. When I added the "concurrent.jar", I got this oswego resolved, and it seems to work now.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12040843
thanks:)
0