Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need help setting up Raid 1 on Dell Poweredge 1750

Posted on 2004-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
1,349 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a PE1750 with 2 36GB drives.  The very first thing I did was to boot the server to the Server Assistant CD and off through the wizard I went.  I chose Raid 1 and then when it prompted me for disk size (or something like that)  I entered 6GB. Then the wizard completed, asked for the Windows 2003 server cd and installed server.  Everything appeared to be fine except when I went into My Computer or Windows Disk Management I have only a 6GB drive and 30GB unallocated :(  I am in desperate need for someone to provide step by step instructions so that I may get this server up and running correctly.  The reason I entered 6GB was that I was thinking of having a 6GB partition for the OS and the rest for data.  The wizard never asked me again for disk partitions sizes or anything.  What am I doing incorrectly, I am a newbie setting this up. Help! :))
0
Comment
Question by:wayy2be
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 12012279
Try using this tool from Dell.  You should be able to install it inside Windows...It is a Dell Array Manager which should let you manage your array/partitions since you are having problems finding it on the perc bios screen.  Here is the link if you want to try:

http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/format.aspx?c=us&cs=19&l=en&s=dhs&SystemID=PWE_PNT_XEO_1600SC&os=WNT5&osl=en&deviceid=745&devlib=36&category=0&releaseid=R72349

Otherwise just go into the bios and there should be an option to create partitions under one of the menus...sorry can't be specific...i just don't have access to a poweredge right now and i have not had any luck finding any screen shots or tutorials online.

Dis
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayy2be
ID: 12012296
I have this, the CD installed this after the installation. Thanks anyway.  Do I have to configure it in the bios before running the setup CD?  What I really need is step by step directions.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 2000 total points
ID: 12012915
There are 2 ways you can set up the mirror - through the PERC BIOS or though the DOSA CD. I usually set up the mirror pair myself.

To do this on a fresh box (no RAID array configured) - this is from memory - the menu names may be a little different - but you'll get the picture...
Go into PERC BIOS (CTRL - A) when prompted during the boot.
If you see a prompt for ALT- M instead, you have an LSI/AMI RAID controller, and the procedure is different. Post if you need it.
Since you have a PE1750, it is almost certain that you have a PERC 3/Di or PERC 3/Si - embedded Adaptec cards.
Select Create Container (Container is Adaptec-speak for RAID set)
Use TAB to go to the box that displays the discs
Press INS to select the discs you want in the RAID set
Press Enter (Or F10 - the box at the bottom of the screen tells you which key to end selection)
Select default options in the next screen except for the RAID type. Select RAID 1. RAID 0 is best left to the very brave or foolhardy.
Of the remaining options, I'd recommend using "Create using scrub"
Done! Exit and reboot.
On reboot, the PERC will report that the container is scrubbing. You can now use the RAID set.

Pop the DOSA CD in the drive. If you have DOSA 8.0 or later, it boots Linux. Earlier versions boot into NT4 - not that this matters much.
 
You'll get a screen that asks if you want to configure the RAID array - either select RAID 1 or "Already Configured" depending on what you want to do.

You'll then get a screen that asks you for your partition size. Select as appropriate for the OS you're using, or set it to maximum if that suits you best.
Note that this is Windows partitioning, not partitioning at the RAID array.
Next select the file system type (NTFS etc)

...then follow the bouncing ball for the rest. Make sure that you have your OS CD and Dell Server Management software CD handy, so it will install Array Manager and Server Manager automatically for you.

Hope this helps (although its all from memory so I may have the order or menu names a little muddled - but its pretty darn close to reality.)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jayca
ID: 12013073
Goto http://support.dell.com and register - there are online forums (click on 'Community' once you get in there) and for PowerEdge servers there's a forum called "Hard Drive/SCSI/RAID". I think you'll find something similar for your model.

Windows will not recognize a hardware array. Windows "thinks" there is only one hard drive in your system. To manage the Raid Array, you need to install the Dell OpenManage Array Manager.

Latest Dell OpenManage Array Manager Application and Patch/Upgrade (if available)

Array Manager ASPI Patch, Windows 2000, Windows Powered, Windows Server 2003, v.1.0.2, A02
FileName: aspip460.exe [92 KB]

Here is the direct link- you might have to register, then click on it.
http://forums.us.dell.com/supportforums/board/message?board.id=pes_hardrive&message.id=16106
0