Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VPN suggestion

Posted on 2004-09-08
2
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi, I need to establish a VPN link between two sites

I have the following equipment:
Site 1
Netscreen 5GT
Widnows 2000 Advanced Server
Static IP, permanent connection

Site 2
Windows ME
LinkSys Firwall
Static IP permanent connection,


What would be the post appropirate thing to do . I know Widnows 2000 Advanced server has in-built IPSEC capability. What do I need to make a secure VPN between sites 1 and 2, so Site 2 can access the files on the Windows 2000 Advanced Server

Any comments is appreciated

regards,
Nicholas
0
Comment
Question by:nicotine1
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jasperomalley earned 1500 total points
ID: 12012346
The easiest thing to do would be to replace the Linksys firewall with a Netscreen-HSC and build the tunnel between that and the Netscreen-5GT. Then you don't have to worry about configuring IPSec on the Advanced Server or an IPSec client on the WinMe machine. The extra expense of the HSC unit will be made up in the time you will save trying to make this work.

Also, make sure you use different addressing schemes behind the firewalls (e.g. use 192.168.1.x in one location and 192.168.2.x in the other) or you'll have problems trying to route traffic over the VPN.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 12013370
jasper -

I agree with the above completely, although I would point out that it might be possible that the linksys router already has the capability to terminate the VPN connection and does not need to be replaced.

Kudos for mentioning that VPN endpoints should be terminated on firewalls, not servers or workstations, and for helping to avoid those pesky address collisions.

Cheers,
-Jon
0