Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

datagrid event handling

Posted on 2004-09-08
2
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
This has been bothering me for a while now.  I am using OLEDbAdapter to fill a dataset.  The dataset is filling a data grid.  I have a Column that is not visible in the normal Datagrid.  When a user selects a given row in the datagrid I need to fill 2 seperate items.  1 being a picture box, the other being a txt box.

And it needs to change everytime they select a new row.


The select statement has PN, TR_Desc, Desc, Pic, Vendor

Desc is not being shown in the main datagrid.



I need Pic to show in the Picture Box (pbx1)
and
Desc to fill in another Text Box (txtbx2)

Any suggestions will help

MJ
0
Comment
Question by:malanois
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gregasm
ID: 12012369
catch the selectedRowIndexChanged event.

In that event, you can use the currentRowIndex of the grid to figure out which PIC and TEXT to display.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RonaldBiemans earned 1500 total points
ID: 12015282
Hi malanois,

Web or winforms,

if winforms,

just set the textbox databindings

like yourtextbox.databindings.add("text",yourdataset.tables(0),"Desc")

for the picturebox its a bit more work

in the currentcellchanged event of your datagrid do something like this

            Dim bytBLOBData() As Byte = _
                ds.Tables(0).Rows(yourdatagrid.currentrowindex).item("pic")
            Dim stmBLOBData As New MemoryStream(bytBLOBData)
            yourpicturebox.Image = Image.FromStream(stmBLOBData)
        End If
0