Solved

Changing Motherboard.

Posted on 2004-09-08
8
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi,

       Currently I have an ATX tower model computer (P133) which was purchased in 98.  Is it possible to change the mother board so that I can upgrade to a pentium4 and upgrade the memory also.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:radavappa
8 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 125 total points
ID: 12012431
You can, but you will need a new power supply which is designed to provide extra current to the motherboard through a separate 4-wire connector.  If you're running WinXP or Win2K, you will need to do a repair install to use the new hardware.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12012978
What he said.   : )
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AbacusOnsite
ID: 12013058
I agree.  You will likely need to upgrade the entire system, minus the hard-drive and case:  new motherboard, new power supply, new memory, new processor.  Fortunately, memory is not terribly expensive right now, and a new power supply will only cost 20 to 30 dollars.  At that point, however, your system’s bottleneck may likely be the hard drive, so you will eventually want to replace that down the road with a 7500 rpm SATA drive.

I recently purchased a Power Magic Xcase Platinum Plated Heavy Duty 550 Watt ATX PSU and it was only $22.99 with free shipping, and it looks to be very solid.  If you are on a tight budget, check out the P4 Prescott 2.4a processors.  They are pretty cheap these days and can be over-clocked quite easily with just the stock heat-sink and fan.  Check out the article at http://hardocp.com/article.html?art=NjAz to learn more.

After doing all that upgrading you will be pretty close to having a totally separate 2nd system.  You may want to think about just building a new system from the ground up, and then either selling the old one, giving it to charity as a tax write-off, give it to a family member in need, or use it as a file server for back-up storage purposes.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:opsrcs
ID: 12021485
Leave the old machine as is. Dont change a thing.

Either buy or build yourself a new PC.

You will thank yourself in the long run.

Do not go down that road.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12552224
Callandor
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 14453272
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
accept Callandor

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

compfixer101
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0