Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

e-books for a newbie in windows programming in visual c++

Posted on 2004-09-08
7
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello everybody

I would like to know on which sites i can find resources(e-books whither for paying or free) about programming in visual c++ using the MFC classess.I will appritiate sites where i can find ebooks to pay and can be viewed in Acrobat Reader (PDF format)

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:mogho69
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:SCDMETA
SCDMETA earned 800 total points
ID: 12013094
http://safari.oreilly.com
14 day free trial, tons of books, $14.99 a month for 10 books, books swap after 30 days
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 1200 total points
ID: 12013440
Here are a few ... All free

A Beginners C++
Author(s)  :  Neil Gray
Publication date  :  2002
http://www.cs.uow.edu.au/people/nabg/PwithC/PwithC.html

Programming with Class: A Practical Introduction to Object Oriented Programming with C++
Author(s)  :  Neil Gray
http://www.uow.edu.au/~nabg/PwithC/PwithC.html

C++ Annotations Version 5.1.0d
Author(s)  :  Frank B. Brokken
Publication date  :  2001
http://ban.mansfield.ohio-state.edu/boat/books/cppAnnotations/

How To Think Like A Computer Scientist: Learning with C++
Author(s)  :  Allen B. Downey, Paul Bui, Jonah Cohen and Charles Harrison
Publication date  :  Jul 2001
http://www.ibiblio.org/obp/thinkCScpp

Introduction to Object-Oriented Programming Using C++
Author(s)  :  Peter Müller
Publication date  :  Aug 1997
http://www.gnacademy.org/text/cc/ 

Neil's Guide to C++
Author(s)  :  Neil C. Obremski
Publication date  :  Feb 2002
http://www.neilstuff.com/index.php?p=36 

Thinking in C++, 2nd Edition
Author(s)  :  Bruce Eckel
Publication date  :  Apr 2000
http://www.mindview.net/Books/TICPP/ThinkingInCPP2e.html 

Who's Afraid of C++?
Author(s)  :  Steve Heller
Publication date  :  June 1996
http://www.steveheller.com/whos/index.htm 

Who's Afraid of More C++ - Partial
http://www.steveheller.com/wamcpp.htm

Learning to Program in C++ - Info
http://www.steveheller.com/lpcpp/lpcpp.htm

Cheers
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 12013468
Another huge repository of e-books

http://www.maththinking.com/boat/computerbooks.html
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SCDMETA
ID: 12017482
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dang123
ID: 12017862
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dang123
ID: 12017922

  Sorry, just noticed sunnycoder posted the same link before.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mogho69
ID: 12022380
Thanks everybody for the links .
SCDMETA's first link was very good becouse there are tns of ebooks (you have to pay but it worths he money)
Sunnycoder's links are great for leraning OOP in c++.

Yesterday i was to a site www.books24x7.com which got my attention.So guys if someone else ask simmilar question about ebooks you can refer them to that site.

Thanks for everybody.
p.s.I splited the points :)
0