Solved

Bitmap Error in my site ?

Posted on 2004-09-08
11
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I created a site using FrontPage & Excel...
The site is : www.ruttermail.com

The problem I am having is with the spreadsheet I imported, in the last couple of cells on the bottom the word "Bitmap" is written across the text four times vertically, but it isn't suppose to be there if you download the spreadsheet you can see that it's not suppose to be there.  I tried to see if I could eliminate this problem in the HTML code but I couldn't find the code to delete...

Both the spread sheet and the Html code (in a *.txt format) are downloadable from the site.

Please help me get rid of this error, also an explanation of how any why this happend would be greatly appreciated.

Thank You,
BassKozz
0
Comment
Question by:basskozz
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jayca
ID: 12012937
Center the table in the middle of the webpage if you can.  See if that changes anything.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sharizod earned 500 total points
ID: 12012969
Hi there,
Open your HTML source file and look for the following tag and
delete it wherever it occurs and re-save:

<x:CF>Bitmap</x:CF>

I did a test here and it got rid of it.  I'm not sure why it is there
but obviously is likely something to do with the conversion out
of excel.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jayca
ID: 12012994
In the table in FP.

Delete the table/cells below Jack.Donohoe@RUTTERMAIL.COM UNKNOWN and preview and you will see it will display properly.

I assume it is a copy/paste glitch.

To fix, just hit tab button about 10 times to extend out the table, retype the last 2 contacts, then preview.  If that works, then just finish the last little text part and you are set.


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jayca
ID: 12013000
I did not see any "Bitmap" references in the source?

Anywho, I think it has something to do with the formatting in the table... notice the  border is alot thicker for the one cell.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sharizod
ID: 12013019
It was there but now it's not.  Perhaps Baskozz already fixed it?  I saved it to my local
drive, executed it, and did a right-click>View Source in the unoccupied area on the page,
did a search, and there it was....
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:basskozz
ID: 12013041
Fixed it
Thanks Sharizod

Sharizod, what do you think caused this ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:basskozz
ID: 12013043
I deleted :
<x:CF>Bitmap</x:CF>
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jayca
ID: 12013050
Hmmm weird.

I found an old old KBarticle re: Spreadsheets pasted into word processors that said to use "paste special" and not paste.  

Oh well, either way he should be happy, it looks good now.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sharizod
ID: 12013093
Yea, I see what you are saying about the double-border... Strange... We all KNOW Microsoft
converts everything perfectly, don't we? ;-)

Does anyone know what the <x:CF> tag is for anyway?  I would assume its some metadata
related to the insertion of a picture or something, or perhaps dealing with the border itself
(one for each side of the table border - hmmm)?   I got a different result when getting rid
of the tag though.  The two borders as seen near the bottom in on the website are
side-by-each and touching each other in the local file on my drive.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sharizod
ID: 12013115
Hi Baskozz..  

Sorry, didnt see your comment there (strange).   I even hit refresh a couple times on this
topic!  Sometimes it would hang and sometimes not.   Anyway...

I'm not sure what caused it.   It may be something along the lines lines of what Jayca was saying.  
Did you do any cross-pasting of the table before you converted it to a web-based format?


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jayca
ID: 12013123
Its a meta tag used in spreadsheets I believe.

Do a search on it and you will see a ton of people have the same thing asscociated with a MIME worksheet.


0