Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Desperately Need help setting up Raid 1 on a Dell Poweredge 1750

Posted on 2004-09-08
9
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have a PE1750 with 2 36GB drives.  The very first thing I did was to boot the server to the Server Assistant CD and off through the wizard I went.  I chose Raid 1 and then when it prompted me for disk size (or something like that)  I entered 6GB. Then the wizard completed, asked for the Windows 2003 server cd and installed server.  Everything appeared to be fine except when I went into My Computer or Windows Disk Management I have only a 6GB drive and 30GB unallocated :(  I am in desperate need for someone to provide step by step instructions so that I may get this server up and running correctly.  The reason I entered 6GB was that I was thinking of having a 6GB partition for the OS and the rest for data.  The wizard never asked me again for disk partitions sizes or anything.  What am I doing incorrectly, I am a newbie setting this up. Help! :))  What I need is step by step directions.
0
Comment
Question by:valicon
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:jayca
jayca earned 200 total points
ID: 12012756
Goto http://support.dell.com and register - there are online forums (click on 'Community' once you get in there) and for PowerEdge servers there's a forum called "Hard Drive/SCSI/RAID". I think you'll find something similar for your model.

Windows will not recognize a hardware array. Windows "thinks" there is only one hard drive in your system. To manage the Raid Array, you need to install the Dell OpenManage Array Manager.

Latest Dell OpenManage Array Manager Application and Patch/Upgrade (if available)

Array Manager ASPI Patch, Windows 2000, Windows Powered, Windows Server 2003, v.1.0.2, A02
FileName: aspip460.exe [92 KB]

Here is the direct link- you might have to register, then click on it.
http://forums.us.dell.com/supportforums/board/message?board.id=pes_hardrive&message.id=16106


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jayca
ID: 12012757
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:frieked
frieked earned 200 total points
ID: 12012918
The poweredge 1750 has hardware raid built in if I'm not mistaken...and correct me if I'm wrong but it should only show up as 1 physical drive in windows disk management since you are using raid level 1 (mirroring)
Sounds to me like you did it right.  All that's left now is to either further partition and/or format the 30gb of unpartitioned space.
Windows sends everything to the 1 physical drive it sees; which is really the raid controller and the raid controller tells the 2 drives what to do.

If you don't believe me you can check the status of your raid during boot up when it says press ctrl-a (I think that's it) to enter raid management.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tfjeff earned 1400 total points
ID: 12013212
I support these machines all day, you should have a Perc3/di if you ordered it with the raid option...give me the service tag and I can find out for you.  Frieked is right, you should go into control A when starting up (also, if you have a perc3/di, it should say "Dell poweredge expandable raid controller Perc3/di" when it prompts you for control A.  How you set up is to go into "container configuration utility", then go to "initialize drives".  You will need to use the insert button to put the drives you want to initialize over in the box on the right.  After both the drives you want to be part of the raid 1 are in the box, press enter (make SURE no drives with important data are in the box when you press enter...it won't be able to tell there was ever an array on the disk if you initialize it).  Wait until the drive initialization is finished, then go to "manage containers", "create container"....insert both the newly initialize drives into the box on the right again and press enter.  After this you select the options you want for your array...it's probably best to go with the default options...make sure to choose raid 1 when prompted.  When you are finished you will need to reboot and the disks will be "scrubbing"....you can either install an OS while the scrub is running if that's what you are trying to do, or you can wait until it finishes.
good luck
jeff
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 12013238
a word of caution, after you set this up and boot to the "server assistant" CD again, choose the option for "raid already configured" (something like that, maybe "keep existing configuration" or "make no changes" instead of choosing raid 1 or raid 0...then go through the rest of the install like normal.  The server assistant CD makes it nice =).
jeff
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:mcp_jon
mcp_jon earned 200 total points
ID: 12015339
Do this ... Start with the Server Assistant CD and allocate all space to the Raid 1, then, when you install windows 2003 Server, create a 8 Gb partition for the System and leave the rest unlocated.

After installing Windows 2003, go to Disk Management, change your cd-rom drive letter to Z: or something else, and then right-click the unlocatted space and choose create new partition. Assign the D letter to it, and quick format with ntfs.

This should it,

Best Regards !
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:valicon
ID: 12022513
tfjeff,

I managed to finally setup the Raid 1 through the BIOS utility.  But when I put in the server assistant CD it recognized the Raid 1 array and I had the choice of skipping the Raid setup or choosing Raid 0 or 1, so I choose Raid 1. It then proceeded through the wizard.  After the OS was installed, Array Manager was installed.  I could see a progress bar that took about 45 minutes to get to 100% and then it said the array was ready. Did I mess things up by selecting Raid 1 again?  I notice your caution post above :)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 12024086
yes, you should select to skip the raid setup if you have already set it up through the adaptec bios (ctrl+A option)...since you set it up via the DSA (dell server assistant) CD, it should be just fine now, all it did was do the same thing again, just like mcp_jon says, once you get back into the OS you can use disk management to configure any extra partitions like you want them.  I recommend using a "hotspare" which is an extra drive that you set as a "hotspare" or "failover" that will automatically rebuild your raid1 array if one of the disks falls offline....you shoud consider having a "failover" drive.
jeff
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:valicon
ID: 12036374
Got it :)  Not so bad once you know how lol.  Thanks everyone, I really appreciate it!
0