Solved

How to email zip file from a download link

Posted on 2004-09-08
14
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi all,

 I'm very new to DreamWeaver. I have web page contains several download links. How to do if I want to send an email with zip file attachment rather than direct download. Before sending email, needs a dialog to capture user email addres and subject.
 
 Please help me asap and give examples if possible.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:sherene
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:alexhogan
ID: 12012759
Try this;

<SCRIPT>
mailattachment = 'mailto:email@email.com?subject=MyAttachment=see attachment&attachment="C:/MyDirectory/MyFile.zip"'
</SCRIPT>
<input type="button" name="Email" onclick="window.open(mailattachment,'mywindow','width=400,height=200')" value="Email">

You will need to make sure that your path has no spaces in it.

C:/My directory/MyFile.zip

won't work.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:alexhogan
ID: 12012765
Oops..,

In order to get the users email address you'll need to process a form.

What server-side language are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sherene
ID: 12014440
Hi alexhogan,

   Thanks for your prompt response. Using Java script at server-side.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 12017920
mailto is NOT what you want. Not in any way, shape or form. This has to be handled totally on the server.

You're using ASP? IIS? SMTP in IIS running, or do you need to use another mail server?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:alexhogan
ID: 12019332
Javascript is client based.

Server side languages would be;
ASP
PHP
JSP
CFM
or even CGI(Perl)

Using the mailto as I described above is a simple way for you to accomplish what you want given the amount of experience you have.  It is true that a server side approach is better and is the norm for this type of functionality but it is also a lot more involved.  Until you have a certain comfort level with your abilities you might want to take a simple approach.  However, It's up to you to decide.

Either way you will still need to process the form from the user for gathering the values you'll need.

webwoman.., always a pleasure... GAFC
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 12022861
You cannot do attachments with mailto. Ever. It's not an option.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:alexhogan
ID: 12022957
Run the code above genius...
0
 

Author Comment

by:sherene
ID: 12023178
Hi webwomen & alexhogan,

  I tried out the code, no attachment comes up. What to do If I need this to de done.

  Thanks :-o
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Esopo earned 80 total points
ID: 12023370
Now now kids! this is a 50 pnts Q, not worth getting grounded for. I go away for 2 months and suddenly everybody is above the 50ks.

sherene,

Your is not an easy Q. Is not hard, but most sure not basic coding.
Client side is not a good option, for many reasons, although if it works (haven't tried it) it would be very easy to leave it at that.

Server side is the best way to go if you care for the information actually getting to you (in a safe way if I might add).
Of course, a server side solution would require a server with server side scripting capabilities (ASP, PHP, etc, as mentioned above).

I will assume you use Microsoft products and your server supports ASP. This are a few links that will help you get this going, each offers a slightly different solution:

http://www.pronethost.com/Forums/index.php?s=adad799b0b67be6eaab86d3154be555a&act=ST&f=4&t=3&st=0&#entry3

http://www.sitepoint.com/forums/showthread.php?t=31487

http://forums.aspfree.com/t19100/s.html

I hope this helps. Also, if you need any further assistance, I strongly suggest you increase the amount of points for this Q.

Best regards,

Esopo.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sherene
ID: 12023573
Sorry, I didn't mention poperly in my earlier mail. Does Linux system supports ASP,PHP,JSP...etc?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:webwoman
webwoman earned 20 total points
ID: 12023791
You CANNOT do attachments with mailto. Never.
>>I have web page contains several download links. How to do if I want to send an email with zip file attachment rather than direct download.

The files are on the SERVER. Mailto runs on the CLIENT. THERE IS NO WAY YOU CAN ATTACH FILES ON A SERVER USING A CLIENT SIDE SCRIPT.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:alexhogan
ID: 12026526
[snip]
The files are on the SERVER. Mailto runs on the CLIENT. THERE IS NO WAY YOU CAN ATTACH FILES ON A SERVER USING A CLIENT SIDE SCRIPT.
[/snip]

Don't you ever get tired of being wrong?

I have put up with your contradictions on several of my posts over the last few months that were totally out of line and completely wrong and have graceously not said a word.  However I have had enough.

I wish you all the luck your majesty.


Oh and BTW..,
Don't YELL AT ME AGAIN!!! AND GAFC
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Esopo
Esopo earned 80 total points
ID: 12027731
sherene,

Yes, Linux supports PHP almost naturally and can support ASP. To get code for PHP do I what did to get you those ASP links, do a google.com search with the keywords: html attachment PHP.

Best regards,

Esopo.

Alexhogan & Webwoman,

Please join me here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Miscellaneous/Lounge/Q_21126325.html
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 12049039
I been noticing the same thing.
alexhogan  and webwoman cant get along.

Please guys....
0